Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: jon2 on April 05, 2013, 11:10:59 pm

Title: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: jon2 on April 05, 2013, 11:10:59 pm
I'm trying to get purchase approved for Lumion still.  My sales efforts failed last fall when we found it couldn't really handle a 4-6 mile scene from revit or autodesk civil3d and that it wouldn't really take a liDAR terrain file of that site.  But interest came walking back into my office recently and so I fired up lumion 2.5 to show them it again.  Ecstatic would be an understatement of their response.  But they want to see new vers 3 and what it can handle.  So I downloaded 3.1 and installed it. (2.5 free is still installed).  I ran installer and it completed.  I clicked the icon shortcut to start Lumion 3.1.  

First run, it starts going through a Benchmark. "Benchmark in progress" it says in red.  A scene is animated zooming up a driveway, flowing trees, buildings fully modeled.  It runs the scene a second time with maybe a little less clarity that i can notice.  Both go through the scene very quickly and seem fine.  Then it switches to a rectangle looking static image of that site with the Lumion watermarking visible, and it just stops there and never does anything else.

I've tried restarting the program 4 times, once letting it sit and run for an hour like that, thinking maybe it was a long benchmark or something.  No go.

Then I thought maybe i need to uninstall 2.5 or something.  But noticed I could deactivate 2.5 free in settings so I tried that instead. After deactivation of 2.5free, I tried 3.1 again.  Same issue.

Any guesses what problem I am having? Am I failing the benchmark? Do i need to uninstall 2.5 or something?  Is it a licensing issue? I have a user name tied to 2.5 free. None for 3.1 Maybe graphics card failed benchmark?

My system is decent with the following:
3.2 quad Xeon - windows7 64bit z400 hp workstation - 32 GB ram
SSD OS drive
Nvidia Quadro 4000 - 2 GB dedicated video ram
7.4 windows exp index  (graphics card is the lowest score at 74)

I noticed warnings of using Quadro cards.  But had no real big issues testing in 2.5 with this machine.  Although did notice quicker import of a large terrain file when we tested running Lumion on a pc with a big GTX gaming card in it. But my workstation never really completely failed while simply opening 2.5 or testing bringing in models at all.  Thoughts?  Will a Quadro fail the benchmark for 3.1 and just not fire up at all?  The benchmark scene animation for 3.1 looked great anyway.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 06, 2013, 02:08:26 am
Sorry to hear you are having problems getting the newer Lumion version running on your system.

Presume its v3.1 Free you are referring to.

The rest of the system specs looks good.
"Am I failing the benchmark?  - Yes, that is what is happening
Do i need to uninstall 2.5 or something?   - No.
Is it a licensing issue? - No (not that I can think of at this time)
I have a user name tied to 2.5 free. None for 3.1  - Not required now
Maybe graphics card failed benchmark? - Yes, looks like insufficient GPU power as its not getting right through the test


First off, you can run both v2.5 Free and V3 without v2.5 affecting v3.  They install and operate independently including the licensing system now with v3, so no need to de-activate 2.5 Free as such.
So, V2.5 is in now way affecting the running and getting stuck in the Benchmarking of v3.1.

V3 definitely does require more from the GPU.  The minimum passmark level (refer LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)) now sets it to 1500 and your Quadro is 1928.  So there's a bit of leeway there for you and you should still be able to run, just not more complex scenes.  So its a little difficult to think what else might be causing your problem.
  
Even though you were able to run v2.5 fine, there have been a lot of changes under the engine for v3 to provide some of the added high-end features of v3.

There are  a few others with Quadro cards running v3, but the benchmark scores so far are some of the lowest recorded.  Also, no two cards are the same and yours may not be quite suitable for Lumion (OK for your CAD of course).

It could (for the money and time etc) be well worthwhile considering investing in a powerful gaming based GPU of either NVIDIA or AMD/ATI.  As you have noted, Quadros are of course not directly supported, rather the GTX/Radeon range as those are what the development of Lumion target and directly support.

Note: the new Benchmark in the new update of v3.1.1 just released (6/04/2013) is even more demanding.

Couple of things to try:
1. Did you try re-starting Windows with no other applications running so that Lumion is the only one running?
2. Have you got the most recent WHQL drivers for the Quadro card from NVIDIA?

Thank you for your detailed feedback, the detail and time is much appreciated.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: ArchSol on April 06, 2013, 04:15:35 pm
I am having the same problem..... |:(
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 07, 2013, 01:59:12 am
I am having the same problem..... |:(

Hi, what are your PC specs - Quadro? etc?
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: wailala888 on April 07, 2013, 05:47:40 am
i have  a same problem....

my pc spec :
amd athlon(tm)II x4 640 processor
ATI FIRE GL V7600
8G RAM
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: articassassin2 on April 07, 2013, 06:13:55 pm
PLZ help aswell, it doesnt work for me aswell , spec are
Processor: Intel (R) Core (TM) i5-2430m [email protected]
RAM: 4GB
64 bit operating system

Really need help please try to help any way possible !  :'(
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: riarchitect on April 07, 2013, 08:39:55 pm
I have the same problem,

AMD 8120- 8core processor
16 GB Ram
VGA:AMD Redeon HD 7800  version 8.950.0.0

I was really excited to learn about Lumion but  don't know what to do now :'(
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: sutcac on April 08, 2013, 12:57:18 am
Having the same problem.  Intel i7 @ 3.20 GHz.  Nvidia GTX 590 (dual GPU) 4GB video memory.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 08, 2013, 04:03:42 am
Hi all:

articassassin2
Can you please edit your post and let us know what your GPU is.

wailala888:
your GPU is an ATI FIRE GL V7600.  This only has a Passmark of 462, well below recommended minimum hardware for Lumion 3 (or even earlier versions) please refer LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/) mentioned earlier. 

riarchitect and sutcac:
Your PC specs sound fine, thanks for advising of benchmark problem, will pass on these results to Remko who's looking after the Benchmark tool to see if he can resolve.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: sutcac on April 08, 2013, 06:27:17 am
Thanks.  I let it run for over 2-1/2 hours and it just hung.  Hoping for a solution soon.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 08, 2013, 12:47:42 pm
Hi

If you are experiencing this lock out problem when starting Lumion Free v3.1 (and possibly Lumion v3.1.1 update) can you please try the following hotfix option and let us know how it goes:

1. Close Lumion (Alt + F4 or Task Manager) if still running the Benchmark test and not completing.
2. Save the two files, both required, benchmark.qls and benchmark.txt, (see attached) to the C:\Users\your user name\Documents\Lumion 3 folder. See attached image.
3. If either or both files already exist there, please overwrite
4. Try running Lumion again
5. If you get the All Licenses in Use message we will need to reset your license.  Please let us know here for these Benchmark issues.

Note: this is a hotfix option at this time, and future updates will aim to have this lockout sorted.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: oscarlopez on April 08, 2013, 05:46:59 pm
Same problem here, it freezes on the second pass and the hotfix doesn't fix it at all.
GeForce GTX 680M, driver 314.22
 >:(
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: prouthier on April 08, 2013, 05:53:05 pm
Same problem. Freezes after the second run. Quadro 4000.
The benchmark files hotfix doesn't work.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Morten on April 08, 2013, 06:31:58 pm
Ok, thanks for testing this, guys.

Did the hotfix work for everyone else?
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: sutcac on April 08, 2013, 10:40:34 pm
Hotfix didn't work for  me either. Nvidia GTX 590 Intel i7 @ 3.20 GHz.  Still just hangs on the Benchmark in Progress screen after running through the animation portion twice.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 09, 2013, 01:25:46 am
OK, thanks, looks like back to drawing board to find a fix.  |:(

There is an update to the Free version when Lumion v3.1.1 was released last Saturday.
Can you please check that you have the latest version, if not please download and test with the new one Lumion Free (http://lumion3d.com/free/).  Thanks.

We'll get back to you as soon as possible.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Ferry on April 09, 2013, 10:12:58 am
Edit: peterm: please hold off; we are in middle of sorting some issues on this, back soon  ::)

Here is a hotfix that always skips the benchmark. Replace this file in your install folder.

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\

or

C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark

Also Lumion 3.1.1 free has the old benchmark file.

We will look into this issue for 3.1.2

Thank you for your patience.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 09, 2013, 12:50:23 pm
New benchmark fix.  This should now allow the benchmark to proceed on first use (notably for Lumion Free v3.1.1) but also includes an escape out of the benchmark test (Escape key).


If you have not had issues with the Benchmark locking up, there should be no need to use this hotfix.


These files (if not showing any further issues) will be rolled in to the next update of 3.1.2.

1.  Replace the Benchmark.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\


2. Replace the HomeMode.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

NOTE: please ensure to OVERWRITE the existing file for each.


It would be greatly appreciated if some of you who have had the lockup can apply this hotfix and report how things went. 

Our apologies and thanks for your patience.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: oscarlopez on April 09, 2013, 01:48:01 pm


It would be greatly appreciated if some of you who have had the lockup can apply this hotfix and report how things went.  

Our apologies and thanks for your patience.

It allows me to run Lumion 3.1.1 but after a manual benchmark test it displays a warning:
Very slow graphics card detected.
I have a Nvidia Geforce GTX 680M 4Gb and I've set Lumion.exe  to run with the High-performance NVIDIA processor under "manage 3D settings" driver option.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: DjDahpani on April 09, 2013, 02:16:13 pm
Do still not work for me. Looking forward for a solution :)

i have a Intel core i7-3610QM CPU 3,3GHz
Nvidia GeForce GTX 660M 2GB
16GB DDR3
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 09, 2013, 02:16:30 pm
Thanks for report oscarlopez01.

Your 680M is by no means a slow card with Passmark of 4148, a really nice laptop card we would all love to have  :-9.

Can you capture the screen and attach the Benchmark screen to a post, thanks.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 09, 2013, 02:23:39 pm
Do still not work for me. Looking forward for a solution :)

Thanks for report.

Can I check please that you are running Lumion Free v3.1.1 and not v3.1?

Also, did it still lock, or were you able to press Escape key for it to close out of Benchmarking and go to the Lumion Start screen?
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: DjDahpani on April 09, 2013, 02:35:27 pm
Yes it is lumion free 3.1.1.

I did still lock and i could not skip it by pressing the escape key :/
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: vidajul on April 09, 2013, 04:06:05 pm
I have downloaded the new free 3.1.1 version and I am able to get through the first benchmark fly through but on the second, I get this message "ERROR RENDERING DrawIndexedPrimitive." I am able to hit ESC and it continues the benchmark but this message appears three more times over the second pass and eventually on the third the screen locks down and I am unable to use ESC to continue the process.

I am running Lumion on the windows side of my mac in parallels. Is it my laptop? I'm have a mac book pro running 2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7, 8 GB of memory, and an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB graphics card.

I am just trying to use this for my architecture presentations in school. If the free version won't work will the regular version work if I bought it?
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: sutcac on April 09, 2013, 04:15:51 pm
This most recent hot fix appears to have worked for me.  Thank you for your prompt attention to this.  I hope you can get it fixed for everyone.  Will report back if I have any more issues.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 10, 2013, 06:05:49 am
Yes it is lumion free 3.1.1.

I did still lock and i could not skip it by pressing the escape key :/

Hmmmm  >:(, the 660M just passes the minimum passmark requirements, but should still be OK.   Somewhere there's something different in some PC's as we think the initial cause has definitely been found and corrected for this issue.

Would it be possible to do the following:
1. Can you confirm that the folder Lumion 3 has been created in your My Documents folder C:\Users\your user name\Documents\, and if possible please provide a screencapture of the Lumion 3 folders contents.

2.  Then, run Free v3.1.1 again and press the F5 key during the benchmark test.

Many thanks.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 10, 2013, 06:08:37 am
This most recent hot fix appears to have worked for me.  Thank you for your prompt attention to this.  I hope you can get it fixed for everyone.  Will report back if I have any more issues.

Great, thanks for advising it got resolved for your PC  :) .
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 10, 2013, 06:31:20 am
I have downloaded the new free 3.1.1 version and I am able to get through the first benchmark fly through but on the second, I get this message "ERROR RENDERING DrawIndexedPrimitive." I am able to hit ESC and it continues the benchmark but this message appears three more times over the second pass and eventually on the third the screen locks down and I am unable to use ESC to continue the process.

I am running Lumion on the windows side of my mac in parallels. Is it my laptop? I'm have a mac book pro running 2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7, 8 GB of memory, and an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB graphics card.

I am just trying to use this for my architecture presentations in school. If the free version won't work will the regular version work if I bought it?

Thanks for the detailed feedback.

Are you running Bootcamp?

We do have users using Macs.  Looking at your hardware I would say its likely to be below minimum specs for v3.  I cant find specifically your card in Passmarks (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu_list.php) site but  it must be close to the HD 6700M or HD 6750 and both of those don't meet requirements, please see further: LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: neofame on April 11, 2013, 10:12:36 am
New benchmark fix.  This should now allow the benchmark to proceed on first use (notably for Lumion Free v3.1.1) but also includes an escape out of the benchmark test (Escape key).


If you have not had issues with the Benchmark locking up, there should be no need to use this hotfix.


These files (if not showing any further issues) will be rolled in to the next update of 3.1.2.

1.  Replace the Benchmark.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\


2. Replace the HomeMode.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

NOTE: please ensure to OVERWRITE the existing file for each.


It would be greatly appreciated if some of you who have had the lockup can apply this hotfix and report how things went. 

Our apologies and thanks for your patience.

Hi,

I'm trying to run Lumion ver 3.1.1 on my new pc but it always crash whenever i try to open a sample file in lumion. I need to force shut down (On/OFF switch) my PC because i can't even move my mouse cursor or my keyboard.
Are these hotfixes meant for this issue? Please advise..thanks.. 
My PC specs ; Windows 7 pro 64 bits , i7 processor , 16GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro 4000 2GB with latest driver 305.93,
 
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 11, 2013, 12:02:43 pm
If you have been able to click on the screen that shows the sample files (see attached), then it sounds like the Benchmark test has been completed.  Please let me know if that is so.
 
Have you been able to run any of the prior versions before 3.1.1 on that PC? Such as 3.1.0 or 3.0.2?

Can you please check if the folder Lumion 3 exists in your My Documents (C:\Users\your user name\Documents\Lumion 3).

If it does not, then please follow the hotfix.  

This hotfix however is specifically for the lockup of the Benchmark, and you may have other hardware issues associated with using the Quadro 4000, but we'll see.

Edit: please also see my reply your other topic PC freeze when turn on Lumion (http://lumion3d.com/forum/bugs-and-issues/pc-freeze-when-turn-on-lumion/)
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: jon2 on April 24, 2013, 11:32:11 pm
Thank you!   I tried the most recent hotfix and it did work for me to get past the benchmark and into Lumion to try it!   Using 3.1.1 free atm.   (I still have the quadro 4000 card ;(working on that)

Experience so far: 
Fired up Lumion, starts benchmark, goes through first two passes fine and then immediately jumps into the program.  It loads the scene window. Showing system speed at 6300 at bottom of window.  Was able to load a blank scene.  Can load the demo scenes. (only two demo scenes atm)   Loaded the house next to the lake demo.  Amazing.

Everything seemed to be working fine.  Adding objects and getting to context menus seemed easier.   I noticed my graphics card was struggling a bit but not bad, just little sluggish moving around.  Build mode was showing 15 fps average.

Then I tried to raise the ground terrain, chose brush and noticed that at the smallest size brush settings I was getting a very large circle brush and could not make it smaller.  I actually think it was raising a portion of terrian larger than the large brush marque was showing, also seemed quite a bit to the right of the brush circle.   I'm hoping this is just a quadro card and driver issue.  Will test on different machine/card to make sure.

Bravo.  Thanks for getting me/us in the door of this great updated version.  Time for me to go sell it now.

Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on April 25, 2013, 02:52:30 am
Thanks jon2 for your feedback.  It's good to hear you are able to run OK (within limitations) on the Quadro.

As always, please keep in mind the minimum and recommended specifications now for Lumion 3.  LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)

Wishing you success.  :)
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Morten on April 25, 2013, 12:00:01 pm
Then I tried to raise the ground terrain, chose brush and noticed that at the smallest size brush settings I was getting a very large circle brush and could not make it smaller.

Hi jon2, this is a known limitation in Lumion:

The minimum brush size is currently 4m.
The terrain grid density is currently 2m.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: jon2 on April 25, 2013, 03:52:31 pm

As always, please keep in mind the minimum and recommended specifications now for Lumion 3.  LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)

Wishing you success.  :)

There is that small system speed meter listing 6300 at the bottom of the load scene screen.  Is this meter a good indication of good or bad system for using Lumion 3?  And is 6300 decent or bad?  It seems to be mid way along the meter.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: jon2 on April 25, 2013, 03:56:59 pm
Hi jon2, this is a known limitation in Lumion:

The minimum brush size is currently 4m.
The terrain grid density is currently 2m.

So is this limitation new for Lumion 3?   I swear I was able to make much smaller brush sizes in 2.5 and the portion of terrain modified was much more accurate to where the brush marque was before. That's why I felt I must have been having an issue with the card not recognizing space correctly or something.  I was trying that on the demo scene.  I'll try a fresh scene and see if it holds. Can't remember, is there a "show grid" option. I'll look for one.  Thanks.


edit:   tried new fresh scene, imported model and brush seems accurate.  Not sure what was going on in demo scene. 

Looking at GTX cards now
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Morten on April 25, 2013, 04:38:53 pm
So is this limitation new for Lumion 3?   I swear I was able to make much smaller brush sizes in 2.5 and the portion of terrain modified was much more accurate to where the brush marque was before.

Hi jon2, the minimum brush size (4m) and the grid density (2m) are identical in Lumion 2 and 3.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Lennartsa on June 20, 2013, 04:46:35 pm
New benchmark fix.  This should now allow the benchmark to proceed on first use (notably for Lumion Free v3.1.1) but also includes an escape out of the benchmark test (Escape key).


If you have not had issues with the Benchmark locking up, there should be no need to use this hotfix.


These files (if not showing any further issues) will be rolled in to the next update of 3.1.2.

1.  Replace the Benchmark.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\Benchmark\


2. Replace the HomeMode.cgr file in your install folder:

C:\Program Files\Lumion Free 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

or C:\Program Files\Lumion 3.1.1\ArchitectEdition\Classes\HomeMode\

NOTE: please ensure to OVERWRITE the existing file for each.


It would be greatly appreciated if some of you who have had the lockup can apply this hotfix and report how things went. 

Our apologies and thanks for your patience.

Thanks, I was having the same issue on my new machine optimized for Lumion, and this fix finally worked.

Lumion 3.1.1; Windows 8 Pro; 500 GB drive; 16 GB RAM; ASUS TITAN Graphics Card; .

I was also getting the DwgReader.dll warning message at the beginning, but I guess that will be resolved with 3.2.

Thanks again,   

Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: Morten on June 20, 2013, 05:42:53 pm
Hi Lennartsa, the problem you're referring to was fixed a long time ago in 3.1.2, so if possible, please consider upgrading to the latest version, i.e. 3.2.

Click here (http://lumion3d.com/lumion32) to read about the latest changes.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: osniramos on August 05, 2013, 09:52:21 pm
Hello,
I'm having a problem to start the Lumion Free 3.2.1, they get sutck in "Benchmark in Progress".
How can I fix this?!

I have a Sony Vaio IntelCore i7
6GB 750GB
1G dedicated memory
NVIDIA board video

Waiting for a reply.
Thanks
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on August 06, 2013, 02:36:26 am
Hi

You can press Esc key to escape out of the Benchmark running.  However as it gets locked at moment it would probably indicate your GPU maybe below minimum specifications.

What is the NVIDIA GPU on the laptop?

Please also refer to:
LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)

Lumion Web Site: Specifications (http://lumion3d.com/specs/)

Passmark: Videocard Benchmarks (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html)

Also, check that the laptop is not running the onboard Intel graphics, use the NVIDIA control panel to assign Lumion to the dedicated GPU.
Title: Re: lock up at "benchmark" first run of 3.1 free
Post by: peterm on July 04, 2014, 01:41:15 am
bob

split your post new topic: lock up at benchmark (http://forum.lumion3d.com/general-discussion/lock-up-at-benchmark/), as presume you are not using the v3.2.1 Free version.  :)