Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: pxlntwrk on December 02, 2010, 06:45:16 pm

Title: coordinates system
Post by: pxlntwrk on December 02, 2010, 06:45:16 pm
Hello,
I wonder if it exists in a  coordinates system  lumion order to place objects precisely?
Thank you
Title: coordinates system
Post by: Ferry on December 02, 2010, 08:26:07 pm
We will make a tutorial about this but here is in a nutshell what you can also do. 

 

An alternative method is of course using your modeling software to place markers where to place trees.

 

But this method works with normals. Attached is a list of pictures showing this method.

 

In picture 1 you can see my starting with the mouse on the wall of the building. This is so that you now the origin where to start dragging.

 

In picture 2 you can see that there is an ortoginal line from your original click position you also see a distance from your original position

 

In picture 3 we allign the lines so it is exactly 10 meters from the original click position

 

In picture 4 I do the same on the other side

 

In picture 5 I placed some random extra stones in between

 

In picture 6 I select them all

 

In picture 7 I select the menu then position and select space to evenly space the stones

 

In picture 8 you can see the result all stones are 10 meters from the original wall 

 

Hope this helps!

 

You can also set to imperial units in the settings menu but it is not using feet/inches yet but only feet and feet decimal.

 

Title: coordinates system
Post by: pxlntwrk on December 02, 2010, 08:37:09 pm
Thank you por your reply
I wonder if there is a grid, a system of objects hanging or something like that?
Otherwise how to make a precise architectural scene?
I need to import my entirere scene each time, so I just want to replace a staircase for example?
Title: coordinates system
Post by: Ferry on December 02, 2010, 08:40:42 pm
You can use the re-import option so you don't need to reload your scene all the time.
Title: coordinates system
Post by: pxlntwrk on December 02, 2010, 09:40:47 pm
Ok thx
Title: coordinates system
Post by: -GeoHow on December 03, 2010, 06:20:52 am
re-import option  how to do that ?
Title: coordinates system
Post by: Ferry on December 03, 2010, 09:47:37 am
In the material system there is a reload button.