Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: ralph2d2 on March 04, 2013, 06:39:03 pm

Title: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: ralph2d2 on March 04, 2013, 06:39:03 pm
hello morton, hello lumion users
my question is:
is my graphic card "amd fire pro V5900", 2GB memory,  with "1534 passmarks" ok and enough for lumion 3.0? at the monent i have free version 2.5

the homepage wrights: "avoid fire pro cards"  ! so i have a fire pro,,,,cool or not so cool ? my stuff isn t that huge like i see on your movie examples with whole townships and i don t have animations

thank you ralf
Title: Re: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: Morten on March 05, 2013, 11:17:37 am
Hi Ralph, an AMD Fire Pro card with 1534 PassMark points is not exactly ideal for Lumion 3 :)

1536 PassMark points will only allow you to create very simple scenes. It is also possible that you won't be able to use the Reflection and Global Illumination effects as they are rather demanding effects.

Fire Pro cards are not officially supported by Lumion as they use different drivers than consumer-level graphics cards, so we can't rule out unexplained behaviour/glitches etc when using Lumion.

I would strongly recommend upgrading to an Nvidia GTX card if you want to use Lumion professionally.

Also, make sure you're running Windows 64-bit and that you have sufficient system memory.
Title: Re: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: ralph2d2 on March 06, 2013, 09:20:29 am
hi morton,
now i m also a professional customer! and the amd is working quite good. just a little bit slow about the mousebehavior  - i put in a model with about 1 Mio Polygones.
And very good renderquality!

Just one mistake: when i model the landscape with the brush, at one certain point my imported model changes it s height for like 50 meters going down. and i have to put it up afterwards again....

ralf
Title: Re: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: Morten on March 06, 2013, 10:57:22 am
Just one mistake: when i model the landscape with the brush, at one certain point my imported model changes it s height for like 50 meters going down. and i have to put it up afterwards again....

Hi Ralph, this is a known error, so it's usually a good idea to lock the position of models that you don't want to move while you are editing the terrain:

Context Menu -> Click on selected model(s) -> Transformation -> Lock Position -> On
Title: Re: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: ralph2d2 on March 13, 2013, 06:30:29 pm
ok, thanky you, worked it out! :D
Title: Re: video card : amd fire pro V 5900?
Post by: Morten on March 14, 2013, 12:15:01 pm
I hope the developers will be able to fix this error at some point though - it's quite frustrating when it happens and you have to place models on the ground again.