Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: wchmarrero on February 19, 2015, 04:33:10 am

Title: Proxies
Post by: wchmarrero on February 19, 2015, 04:33:10 am
Hello,

Though it has been mentioned before, proxies would greatly improve workflow efficiency from 3D modeling programs into Lumion.  It is painful to have to replace plants, especially with large and diverse planting plans.   As stated by archtronaut, this would give us less and less reason to use any other rendering software.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Proxies
Post by: peterm on February 19, 2015, 06:05:47 am
Hi wchmarrero

Which version of Lumion are you using?  There's good reason to ask that first, because it is very do-able (a proxy type) now in Lumion.
Title: Re: Proxies
Post by: aan09 on February 23, 2015, 12:30:26 pm
Hello,
Peterm, Do you mean the new insert at nodes option in 5.3. It looks very interesting.
Title: Re: Proxies
Post by: Morten on February 23, 2015, 01:42:28 pm
Hi wchmarrero and aan09, please follow these instructions (http://forum.lumion3d.com/f-a-q/updating-your-forum-account-with-license-details/).