Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: makai on January 16, 2013, 07:39:00 am

Title: Does Lumion have add 3dsmax camare input?
Post by: makai on January 16, 2013, 07:39:00 am
Hi Remko

Does Lumion have plan to add 3dsmax camare input?
I wait a long time for it.

thanks for your great work for lumion.
Title: Re: Does Lumion have add 3dsmax camare input?
Post by: Morten on January 16, 2013, 10:24:31 am
Hi makai, as far as I know, there are currently no plans to make it possible to import cameras from any 3D modelling applications.
Title: Re: Does Lumion have add 3dsmax camare input?
Post by: makai on January 16, 2013, 10:35:39 am
i see,
because when model input to lumion, we can not keep it on former position.This is the biggest problem.

I saw quest3d collada can input cam animation with out FOV setting,may be make a simple script to do it.

Title: Re: Does Lumion have add 3dsmax camare input?
Post by: Morten on January 16, 2013, 10:40:07 am
because when model input to lumion, we can not keep it on former position.

Here's how to place an imported model in your scene at the same position as in 3DS Max:

Import section -> Edit properties -> Position type-in -> 0,0,0