Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: Martian on December 10, 2014, 07:11:07 pm

Title: Use of RAM
Post by: Martian on December 10, 2014, 07:11:07 pm
I was wondering why was my Lumion only using 1 RAm card which is 4gb,
but i have 4gb ram cards which makes total 8gb ram,
and i've read some posts saying that Lumion only uses 1 RAM card memory.
is there any way I can make my Lumion use all of my 8GB ram?
 ??? ??? ??? ???
Title: Re: Use of RAM
Post by: peterm on December 11, 2014, 12:38:45 am
Hi

Lumion will use RAM memory as is needed for different processes, and as is managed by Windows.

I think you have read that Lumion uses 1 graphics card only, that is one GPU which is not the same as RAM cards in your system.