Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: madmax2000 on March 01, 2011, 06:55:27 am

Title: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: madmax2000 on March 01, 2011, 06:55:27 am
Hey, I've got a question regarding placed objects over imported terrain ...

I choose let's say a tree and try to place it in the imported terrain (nothing more than an extruded polyline) and it somehow just works on some areas, on some others I can't even place the object over the surface....like it doesnt detect it....The option of placing the object dissapears....

Is this a bug?

Thanks

Title: Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: Ferry on March 02, 2011, 11:20:50 am
If you get the final update can you try to press 'G' ones when you can't place your model to see if it works again?
Title: Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: madmax2000 on March 04, 2011, 12:52:34 am
Of course Ferry, thanks, I will try this and let you know, thanks for the tip!
Title: Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: madmax2000 on March 05, 2011, 06:58:55 pm
(http://<a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/5500113776/" title="110305_urban by eugenioadame, on Flickr"><img src="http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5297/5500113776_eeeb93abb3.jpg" width="500" height="281" alt="110305_urban" /></a>)

I cant place trees or objects in the majority of the surface area (floor)....is there a way as to how I should export the sketchup model for Lumion to detect it?
Title: Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: See3D.be on March 05, 2011, 09:40:19 pm
NO for the moment you will need to plant all trees by hand.
Title: Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
Post by: Aaron on March 05, 2011, 10:46:11 pm
Try increasing the mesh resolution, see if that helps...