Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: HKS on December 05, 2012, 01:38:25 am

Title: How does Lumion 3 licensing work?
Post by: HKS on December 05, 2012, 01:38:25 am
How does Lumion 3 catch a license?  My company owns three copies of Lumion 3, two Lumion Pros and one regular Lumion.

I am unclear how a user selects which version of Lumion to run.  In 2.5, they simply entered the Alias/group and a password for the copy they want to run when they launched Lumion.  With Lumion 3 it seems the installer is hardcoding license information into the installer.

Is it possible any longer for a user to switch between Lumion Pro and regular Lumion on the same workstation?

Also, how do I as the office CAD/BIM manager know who has the licenses checked out.  Actually, what I really need to know is the maximum number of licenses that were concurrently used in a period of time.  Is that possible?  This is important informaton that when plotted over time helps inform future purchases based on sofware usage trends.
Title: Re: How does Lumion 3 licensing work?
Post by: Arthur on December 05, 2012, 09:07:53 am
How does Lumion 3 catch a license?  My company owns three copies of Lumion 3, two Lumion Pros and one regular Lumion.

I am unclear how a user selects which version of Lumion to run.  In 2.5, they simply entered the Alias/group and a password for the copy they want to run when they launched Lumion.  With Lumion 3 it seems the installer is hardcoding license information into the installer.

Is it possible any longer for a user to switch between Lumion Pro and regular Lumion on the same workstation?

Also, how do I as the office CAD/BIM manager know who has the licenses checked out.  Actually, what I really need to know is the maximum number of licenses that were concurrently used in a period of time.  Is that possible?  This is important informaton that when plotted over time helps inform future purchases based on sofware usage trends.

Lumion 3.0 has a floatling license system, it works as follows:


Currently there are no monitoring tools for system admins, but you can contact us if you think you need some kind of analysis. If it turns out that there is as strong need for these kinds of tools it is likely that we will develop them.
Title: Re: How does Lumion 3 licensing work?
Post by: beatlerocker on February 01, 2013, 12:06:11 am
Reporting tools would be great.  We have a number of engineering depts and having usage statistics would be a big help.   Software usage costs can be proportional to the time used by each dept.

What kind of reports now do you provide, if we requested to get one?
Title: Re: How does Lumion 3 licensing work?
Post by: Morten on February 01, 2013, 01:19:11 pm
Hi beatlerocker, I will forward your questions to Arthur who is in charge of licensing.
Title: Re: How does Lumion 3 licensing work?
Post by: Arthur on February 01, 2013, 01:20:22 pm
What kind of reports now do you provide, if we requested to get one?
I can tell you which machines (de)activated Lumion, when and at which location.