Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: Zdenek Fajfrlik on November 17, 2012, 09:48:01 pm

Title: lumion terrain overall hight offset
Post by: Zdenek Fajfrlik on November 17, 2012, 09:48:01 pm
hi, i have modelled the whole terrain area in lumion according to the imported model

now i would like to move the model about 20 m higher, because of the errors of the graphic output of lumion (ocean agains terrain, when camera is very high above)

so moving the mdel is easy.

the question: is it somehow possible to add a certain offset-value to the lumion-terrain to get the whole surface 20 m ( or whatever) higher, besides exporting / importing hightmaps etc. (whith which i have no experience yet....)

thank you

stan
Title: Re: lumion terrain overall hight offset
Post by: Morten on November 19, 2012, 11:40:20 am
Hi stan, I'm not sure if you're aware of it, but you can move all models in your scene at the same time.

You basically have to select each object category (Transport, Nature etc) one at a time, each time followed by CTRL + SHIFT + rectangular selection with the left mouse button, until you have selected all the models in your scene.

If you have a lot of models and performance is affected negatively, you might want to set the quality to 1 star (by pressing F1) before moving them.
Title: Re: lumion terrain overall hight offset
Post by: Zdenek Fajfrlik on November 19, 2012, 04:22:19 pm
Hi stan, I'm not sure if you're aware of it, but you can move all models in your scene at the same time.

You basically have to select each object category (Transport, Nature etc) one at a time, each time followed by CTRL + SHIFT + rectangular selection with the left mouse button, until you have selected all the models in your scene.

If you have a lot of models and performance is affected negatively, you might want to set the quality to 1 star (by pressing F1) before moving them.

hi morten,
no,
moving models. selecting all models etc. is no problem. the problem is the other way around....

 when i do this, i want to move an already modelled lumion terrain to the same new hight as the models are.....

is this possible by typing a height offset for the terrain somewhere?

thanx ( and thanx for the dll, i will try tonight ,......)
stan
Title: Re: lumion terrain overall hight offset
Post by: Morten on November 19, 2012, 04:34:28 pm
Unfortunately, a terrain heightmap which consists of 100% black won't move the terrain further down in Lumion 2.5, so your only option is to move everything else up.

In Lumion 3.0, you will however be able to lower the terrain (with the terrain brush tools) below the standard limit in the template scenes.