Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: tug on February 11, 2011, 06:23:57 am

Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: tug on February 11, 2011, 06:23:57 am
Hi ferry

 

one question, I remembered in early version ones can put directly to ground elements, and ittems imported. Now I don't find this option when I'm placing this elements

 

thanks
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: Ferry on February 11, 2011, 08:59:27 am
Press [G] while painting items. Make sure you use rc6
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: tug on February 11, 2011, 10:02:49 am
THANKS
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: tug on February 11, 2011, 04:13:59 pm
hi Ferry

 

Whe the model is big and one must change, move or edit it, it's a little hard be forward with the camera to find where the icons appears to select. I guess this icons are placed at insertion point of the element.

 

I'm working with the 400 Ha model sent yo Lumion for testing and is usuall change material, elements inside.

 

So please is there any way to select the icon for edit material elements (in big models) whithout need to move back the camera to look for it in an other part of the model?
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: Ferry on February 15, 2011, 10:39:41 am
If you press ESC while moving you can move your models without the icon! Try it!
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: cpercer on February 16, 2011, 02:34:38 am
lofts said:

 

So please is there any way to select the icon for edit material elements (in big models) whithout need to move back the camera to look for it in an other part of the model?


You don't have to press ESC or the palette icon when editing materials; you can click anywhere on your model to open the material editor.
Title: placing elements to groung
Post by: Ferry on February 16, 2011, 09:41:16 am
I misread I thought you where moving items but indeed the material palete icon is not needed you can just click the model!