Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: ayad1a1 on October 23, 2012, 11:12:51 am

Title: up & down camera in lumion3d v.1
Post by: ayad1a1 on October 23, 2012, 11:12:51 am
Dear sirs,
i have lumion3d v.1 how can i make up & down in cmaera
because Q (UP) & E (down) worke in lumion3d v.2.2.1 but
it is not work in lumion3d v.1 . please how can i solve this
problem

thanks

Eng.ayad mohsen
Title: Re: up & down camera in lumion3d v.1
Post by: Morten on October 23, 2012, 12:23:20 pm
Hi ayad mohsen, I have tested the Q and E keys in Lumion 1, 2 and in the upcoming Lumion 3. It works in all versions.

1) Can you post the exact version number of Lumion please? (it's in the Settings menu).

2) Why are you using Lumion 1 instead of Lumion 2?
Title: Re: up & down camera in lumion3d v.1
Post by: ayad1a1 on October 24, 2012, 12:44:38 am
Hi ayad mohsen, I have tested the Q and E keys in Lumion 1, 2 and in the upcoming Lumion 3. It works in all versions.

1) Can you post the exact version number of Lumion please? (it's in the Settings menu).

2) Why are you using Lumion 1 instead of Lumion 2?

Dear Morton
thanks for quaick answer
1. the version is lumion3d v.1
2. i use lumion v.1 instead of v.2 becuase in v.2 my p.c dont clear shadow
    but v.1 i sea the shadow
i try another key board but same problem ?
please how can i solve that ?

thanks
 eng.ayad mohsen
Title: Re: up & down camera in lumion3d v.1
Post by: Morten on October 24, 2012, 10:46:14 am
Hi ayad mohsen,

Please use the latest version of Lumion.

If you don't want to upgrade to Lumion 2.5, and can only use Lumion 2.2.1 you need to upgrade your ATI/AMD graphics card drivers to make the shadows from trees and cars appear again (remember to uninstall the Catalyst Control Center software before installing the new version):
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx (http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx)

If you are unable to upgrade your graphics card drivers, you will be forced to follow these instructions (even though you don't have a Mac):
http://lumion3d.com/forum/announcements/hotfix-missing-shadows-for-imacs/msg27729/#msg27729 (http://lumion3d.com/forum/announcements/hotfix-missing-shadows-for-imacs/msg27729/#msg27729)