Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 12:47:35 pm

Title: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 12:47:35 pm
I went to render my first video using Pro last night and I woke (expecting it to be finished) and it said 6000+ hours???  Is there some reason this is happening?  This video needs to be completed by the end of the week... I tried a few different setting higher \ lower and I am still getting month+ render times???
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 01:08:58 pm
Hi billet323, did you turn Background Rendering on by any chance?

If so, the Lumion window needs to remain "active" until the first frame or two have been completed. After that you can switch to other windows. If you don't let it stay "active", it won't make any more progress.

Important: Never click on the Show Desktop button in Windows 7 (in the lower right corner) while Lumion is rendering in the background. If you do that, the rendering process will be interrupted and all subsequent frames will not have the correct exposure. I learned that the hard way :)
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 01:25:28 pm
Hi billet323, did you turn Background Rendering on by any chance?

If so, the Lumion window needs to remain "active" until the first frame or two have been completed. After that you can switch to other windows. If you don't let it stay "active", it won't make any more progress.

Important: Never click on the Show Desktop button in Windows 7 (in the lower right corner) while Lumion is rendering in the background. If you do that, the rendering process will be interrupted and all subsequent frames will not have the correct exposure. I learned that the hard way :)
No, I set it up the same as I always do.  It also seems incredibly unstable.  It must have crashed 5 times last night when I was trying to get it to work. 
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 01:35:43 pm
It should never crash, so I'll have to check the system specifications of the PC that you are trying to render the scene on.

Please run "DXdiag" in the Windows Start menu -> Click on "Save All Information", and attach the dxdiag.txt document to your next post (Click on "+ Additional Options" below the text field). This allows us to check which graphics card and hardware you are using.

(http://lumion3d.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=1887.0;attach=3545;image)
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 01:36:53 pm
Once I have that, the next step is to check if the scene you are trying to render does not exceed your hardware system specifications.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 01:46:39 pm
Once I have that, the next step is to check if the scene you are trying to render does not exceed your hardware system specifications.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 01:48:29 pm


That is my work computer.... My home computer is similar.  I also have a 2011 8G Macbook Pro that I use.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 01:52:14 pm
Screen Shot
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 02:16:12 pm
I can see that you're using an ATI FirePro V4800 graphics card.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but this card only has 1229 PassMark points, so you will only be able to render very simple scenes in Lumion:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=FirePro+V4800 (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=FirePro+V4800)

In other words, you will either have to reduce the complexity of the scene or you will have to upgrade to a more powerful graphics card. The rest of your hardware looks fine, although you may need a new power supply if you were to upgrade to a high-end card.

Also, your graphics card driver is very old (12/6/2010). Please uninstall it and install the latest version from the AMD website:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx (http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx)
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 02:29:07 pm
I can see that you're using an ATI FirePro V4800 graphics card.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but this card only has 1229 PassMark points, so you will only be able to render very simple scenes in Lumion:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=FirePro+V4800 (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=FirePro+V4800)

In other words, you will either have to reduce the complexity of the scene or you will have to upgrade to a more powerful graphics card. The rest of your hardware looks fine, although you may need a new power supply if you were to upgrade to a high-end card.

Also, your graphics card driver is very old (12/6/2010). Please uninstall it and install the latest version from the AMD website:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx (http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx)
Thank you, (although bad news....) Would my bootcamped macbook pro be able to handle it?  I havent tried it on that yet.  What graphics card would you suggest?
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 02:29:49 pm
Do you condone asking someone on the forum to help out?  Who can handle a file this size?  I need to have this project completed by this weekend....... |:(
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 02:49:11 pm
If you have a recent MacBook Pro (15-inch or 17-inch, not 13-inch) with an AMD Radeon HD card, it might be able to handle it, but I can't say for sure as I don't know how big and complex your scene is. Worth a try for sure.

You're welcome to ask someone in the forum to help you render the project.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Michael Betke on May 15, 2012, 02:55:45 pm
I could lend you a hand for a small "rendering fee" with your scene. No problem to run it here on my 3GB cards. I will keep all data secured and delete after completing the renderings of course. :)

Just drop me a mail to [email protected] if you are interested. I could render it overnight today.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 02:56:17 pm
If you have a recent MacBook Pro (15-inch or 17-inch, not 13-inch) with an AMD Radeon HD card, it might be able to handle it, but I can't say for sure as I don't know how big and complex your scene is. Worth a try for sure.

You're welcome to ask someone in the forum to help you render the project.

Thank you Morten.  I appreciate all your help. http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&tok=iWYmAwlr_0dKUnVgOouZ4g&cp=14&gs_id=2g&xhr=t&q=geforce+gtx+580&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_cp.r_qf.,cf.osb&biw=1010&bih=954&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=16398632024271077681&sa=X&ei=uVCyT9mgK4m68ATigvjXCA&sqi=2&ved=0CKgBEPMCMAE (http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&tok=iWYmAwlr_0dKUnVgOouZ4g&cp=14&gs_id=2g&xhr=t&q=geforce+gtx+580&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_cp.r_qf.,cf.osb&biw=1010&bih=954&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=16398632024271077681&sa=X&ei=uVCyT9mgK4m68ATigvjXCA&sqi=2&ved=0CKgBEPMCMAE) would this card work?  And what do you mean by upgrading my "power supply?"
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 04:01:48 pm
Yes, a 580 GTX would work well, but it does require an 800W power supply (to be on the safe side).
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 04:52:05 pm
Yes, a 580 GTX would work well, but it does require an 800W power supply (to be on the safe side).

Is there a reason only certain graphics cards show up on the comparison chart you sent me?  For example I know a lot of people use Nividia Quadro 4000 and I didnt see it on the list you linked.  If I am going to spend the money, I want to make sure I get something that will do the job well and work with all my programs (Lumion, Max, Vray, etc...)
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 05:21:52 pm
You can search for cards by typing in the name in the top right corner of that page:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Quadro+4000 (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Quadro+4000)

Ferry actually uses this card in his workstation in order to avoid problems for Quadro users, but as you can see on the score it's below average in terms of the performance you'd be getting.

A GTX 580 or a 680 will work well with Lumion/Revit/SketchUp/3DS Max/Vray.

Just bear in mind that these cards require more power and tend to make more noise than slower cards, so there's a price to be paid (apart from the price of the actual hardware).
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: billet323 on May 15, 2012, 06:14:16 pm
You can search for cards by typing in the name in the top right corner of that page:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Quadro+4000 (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Quadro+4000)

Ferry actually uses this card in his workstation in order to avoid problems for Quadro users, but as you can see on the score it's below average in terms of the performance you'd be getting.

A GTX 580 or a 680 will work well with Lumion/Revit/SketchUp/3DS Max/Vray.

Just bear in mind that these cards require more power and tend to make more noise than slower cards, so there's a price to be paid (apart from the price of the actual hardware).
Thanks again!  I appreciate all of your help!  Looks like I will be ordering these tonight.
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Robert A. Christman on May 15, 2012, 06:25:14 pm
the gtx 580 is fantastic and super fast.

im looking into a new laptop already and wondering what the best performance in an "m" graphics card is for lumion.

we just got a new msi g70 in for a friend...it seems awesome. its got a 3gb, nVIDIA GeForce GTX 670M graphics card.

my question is, how much does the passmark rating relate to lumions performance?

bob
Title: Re: Lumion 2 Pro
Post by: Morten on May 15, 2012, 06:43:55 pm
Thanks again!  I appreciate all of your help!  Looks like I will be ordering these tonight.

Please contact Dell before ordering a new graphics card and power supply and ask them to confirm whether the components you pick would be suitable for this workstation.