Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: akodoori on May 08, 2012, 10:38:50 pm

Title: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: akodoori on May 08, 2012, 10:38:50 pm
Whenever i open Lumion i get a set of 3 messages which are repeated for about a dozen times
"Not the same! 1024"
"not the same2 512!"
"desc4.Width 64"

After i repeatedly press ENTER it goes off and Lumion is visible. However when i try to manipulate something in Lumion the same thing repeats :(

I am using a laptop with intel i3 processor and Intel HD graphics 3000...

Is there any fix?
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: akodoori on May 08, 2012, 10:53:24 pm
Guys please help me...
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Morten on May 08, 2012, 11:00:09 pm
The Intel HD 3000 card is not powerful enough to run Lumion.

Is the Intel HD card the only graphics card in your laptop? (some laptops ship with a slow Intel card, a fast Nvidia card, and Optimus technology that switches between the 2 cards)
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Robert A. Christman on May 14, 2012, 08:59:31 pm
i have the same problem on a new MSI GT70 laptop!!

nvidea gforce gtx 670m / 3gb

bob
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Robert A. Christman on May 14, 2012, 09:09:36 pm
found it!

it is indeed using the integrated card by default. thanks.

- go into nvidea control panel.
- add lumion to the list
- specify use high performance nvidia processor


bob
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: TNLinnet on July 10, 2012, 01:40:44 am
Worked great thanks!

found it!

it is indeed using the integrated card by default. thanks.

- go into nvidea control panel.
- add lumion to the list
- specify use high performance nvidia processor


bob

Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: akshay910 on August 09, 2012, 05:37:51 am
found it!

HI I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY LAPTOP, HOW DO I CHANGE IT TO NVIDIA GRAPHICS
it is indeed using the integrated card by default. thanks.

- go into nvidea control panel.
- add lumion to the list
- specify use high performance nvidia processor


bob

Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Morten on August 09, 2012, 10:40:47 am
(http://lumion3d.com/forum/general-discussion/problem-with-lumion/?action=dlattach;attach=3362;image)
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: nuri on August 30, 2012, 02:32:34 pm
(http://lumion3d.com/forum/general-discussion/problem-with-lumion/?action=dlattach;attach=3362;image)

What about İntel HD4000 İntegrated ones , ( İntel Core i7 3770K inside, 16GB 1866 Ram )
Not working now :(
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Arthur on August 30, 2012, 02:43:02 pm
What about İntel HD4000 İntegrated ones , ( İntel Core i7 3770K inside, 16GB 1866 Ram )
Not working now :(

If you have an integraded card you should look carefully at the amount of dedicated memory on the card. Below 1Gb you could expect problems. 512Gb is the absolute minimum to run Lumion.
Title: Re: LUMION -- "Not the same! 1024" error
Post by: Morten on September 06, 2012, 03:39:40 pm
Also, the Intel HD 4000 card is not powerful enough:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Intel+HD+4000 (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Intel+HD+4000)

There's more information in this thread:
http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/ (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/)