Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: 020guowei on January 08, 2011, 07:07:05 pm

Title: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: 020guowei on January 08, 2011, 07:07:05 pm
        Hi, I am a Chinese architect.  I have some speeddtree library file. I convert them to srt file( plus dds). I have learnt form the forum that how to creat .inn file with holding on ctrl and clicking  thumbnail image at same time. that is good  for chang my sketchup dae library thumbimage in Lumion. but problem with srt file is that I cannot  put it into to lumion. importing in Lumion does not have srt file type. If I replace it with one of lumion tree library by changing inn file name with my own srt file,then clicking in lumion ,then no yellow square box  appears and nothing  happened. so ,what should I do?

       Another question is that Lumion custom libary only shows 9 pages .so if i have more than 9 pages my own libary .then some more contents cannot be shown. so is it possible for you to add more pages? 

      Lumion is really a very good software. I like it very much.

 

     

 
Title: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Aaron on January 08, 2011, 09:52:14 pm
You do not import Speedtree .srt files.

You give them their own directory (textures included) under the Tree directory.

 Usually something like this: C:Program Files (x86)LumionDemoTreesMyawesomenewtree<.srt+textures-here>

 

The .srt needs to be compiled with Speedtree 5.1.1

If you have done this, the new trees should show up in Lumion (objectstrees).

You can then create a .INN file (not sure if this works for trees) inside Lumion so they have proper thumbnails.

 

I hope this helps and please, if it did, show us some of your own Speedtrees inside Lumion ok? Smile

 

Edit: Apparently this forum blows up if you try to add backspaces so you have to imagine these yourself.
Title: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: 020guowei on January 08, 2011, 10:03:45 pm
Thank you very much. I tryed .but when i click to put in. It is empty.maybe my speedtree version is not higher enough? My speedtree version is 5.0.
Title: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Aaron on January 08, 2011, 10:10:05 pm
Thats the problem for sure.

 You really need 5.1.1.

Perhaps the Lumion staff can help.

Not to dispair yet Wink
Title: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: 020guowei on January 08, 2011, 10:21:45 pm
Oh, I see,so now got to find speedtree 5.11.still thank you very much.  http://v.youku.com/v_show/id_X.....wODk2.html        my fun with Lumion
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: The Mendicant Architect on November 01, 2013, 07:45:28 pm
You do not import Speedtree .srt files.

You give them their own directory (textures included) under the Tree directory.

 Usually something like this: C:Program Files (x86)LumionDemoTreesMyawesomenewtree<.srt+textures-here>

 

The .srt needs to be compiled with Speedtree 5.1.1

If you have done this, the new trees should show up in Lumion (objectstrees).

You can then create a .INN file (not sure if this works for trees) inside Lumion so they have proper thumbnails.

 

I hope this helps and please, if it did, show us some of your own Speedtrees inside Lumion ok? <img src="/wp-content/forum-smileys/sf-smile.gif" alt="Smile" />

 

Edit: Apparently this forum blows up if you try to add backspaces so you have to imagine these yourself.

Does this method still work in Lumion 3 and soon 4? I have a client who has wanted to add items to the library before and I was told that it could not be done.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: peterm on November 01, 2013, 11:29:19 pm
SpeedTree v5.1 is still the required version for Lumion v3 and v4.0.


------
The forum icons only provide for the Educational icon for our resellers, hence client = edu.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: jimmy3d on February 25, 2014, 05:45:03 pm
SpeedTree v5.1 is still the required version for Lumion v3 and v4.0.


Is there any type of update on the SpeedTree license version that works with Lumion?

We are looking into purchasing Speedtree soon.

Cheers,
jimmy
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on February 25, 2014, 06:20:48 pm
No, it's still SpeedTree 5.1.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: jimmy3d on February 25, 2014, 06:25:35 pm
No, it's still SpeedTree 5.1.

I sent Speedtree an email request for the 5.1 version trial... not sure how long that will take.

Do you see a lot of other Lumion users importing Speedtree models... effectively?

Is there anywhere we can download a sample tree to test the pipeline?  

Is this a good solution to obtaining more trees that will load into Lumion with LOD??

thanks
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on February 25, 2014, 06:57:02 pm
Do you see a lot of other Lumion users importing Speedtree models... effectively?

Hi Jimmy, as far as I know, none of our customers are currently using SpeedTree to create trees for use in Lumion.

Is there anywhere we can download a sample tree to test the pipeline?

IDV gave us access to their 4.x and 5.x library models as part of the trial. Perhaps they will offer you the same option.

Is this a good solution to obtaining more trees that will load into Lumion with LOD??

The Level-of-detail versions of each tree/plant are not used when rendering your videos. If you compare SpeedTree models with imported models from 3rd parties, the main advantage is that the former will sway in the wind, and the latter will be static.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: jimmy3d on February 25, 2014, 09:01:54 pm

IDV gave us access to their 4.x and 5.x library models as part of the trial. Perhaps they will offer you the same option.


That would be nice.

We have used another tool to create trees called Onyx. It produces beautiful trees, but the poly count is normally really high.

If we use some of these trees is there any optimization that Lumion can do if loaded into the tree library?

Can we set it up so that Lumion renders the tree as instances rather than individual models??

 ???
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on February 26, 2014, 10:16:56 am
We have used another tool to create trees called Onyx. It produces beautiful trees, but the poly count is normally really high.
Have you tested Simplygon (http://www.simplygon.com/) yet? There's also Project Khan (https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/?callid=ADD47B1B7D1147D187155C99F2B00185) which gives you access to the Simplygon algorithm via a plugin inside Maya. There's free beta access until March 31st 2014.

If we use some of these trees is there any optimization that Lumion can do if loaded into the tree library?

Can we set it up so that Lumion renders the tree as instances rather than individual models??
The developers tell me that Lumion already uses instancing so importing individual trees is fine as this method usually uses less bandwidth than if you were to import batches of trees. The only way to optimise the trees is to uses 1 texture atlas for each tree (if you aren't already doing this), and of course to reduce the polygon count (see above). If memory is a problem, you can also reduce that by using DDS textures. I personally prefer DDS DXT5 as the alpha channel is less compressed that way.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: jimmy3d on February 26, 2014, 10:02:24 pm
Have you tested Simplygon (http://www.simplygon.com/) yet? There's also Project Khan (https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/?callid=ADD47B1B7D1147D187155C99F2B00185) which gives you access to the Simplygon algorithm via a plugin inside Maya. There's free beta access until March 31st 2014.


Thanks for the tips, I'll check out the plug-ins.  Not sure if that poly-reduction technique will work with trees though... since most are triangulated already.  But It looks like really interesting tool!

 :-D


 If memory is a problem, you can also reduce that by using DDS textures. I personally prefer DDS DXT5 as the alpha channel is less compressed that way.

I was under the impression from another post that the mipmapping was automatically applied in Lumion through the Nvidia GPU, reducing textures automatically and that we didn't need to use DDS.

 ???

Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on February 27, 2014, 11:15:55 am
I was under the impression from another post that the mipmapping was automatically applied in Lumion through the Nvidia GPU, reducing textures automatically and that we didn't need to use DDS.

Hi Jimmy, if mipmaps are not present in imported textures, they will be generated automatically when you load a given model. However, imported textures are not converted to DDS format in Lumion.

The advantage of using DDS textures is that this file type contains pre-rendered mipmaps (= faster loading times) and more importantly, it remains compressed in memory. This is useful if you're trying to cram as many textures as possible into a limited amount of video card memory.

As an example, a 16-bit 1024x1024 Targa image requires 2.4 MB of graphics card memory. The same image stored in DDS format using DXT1 compression would require only 630 KB. So you could use almost 4 x 1024x1024 DDS textures for the 'price' of 1 TGA, so to speak.

The downside is that some of the DDS formats (e.g. DXT1/3/5 etc) use lossy compression methods, which means you will lose detail and color information from your original texture.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: jimmy3d on February 27, 2014, 04:39:24 pm
Hi Jimmy, if mipmaps are not present in imported textures, they will be generated automatically when you load a given model. However, imported textures are not converted to DDS format in Lumion.

The advantage of using DDS textures is that this file type contains pre-rendered mipmaps (= faster loading times) and more importantly, it remains compressed in memory. This is useful if you're trying to cram as many textures as possible into a limited amount of video card memory.

As an example, a 16-bit 1024x1024 Targa image requires 2.4 MB of graphics card memory. The same image stored in DDS format using DXT1 compression would require only 630 KB. So you could use almost 4 x 1024x1024 DDS textures for the 'price' of 1 TGA, so to speak.

The downside is that some of the DDS formats (e.g. DXT1/3/5 etc) use lossy compression methods, which means you will lose detail and color information from your original texture.

Excellent information...  Thanks!

 :o
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: newrival on April 08, 2016, 12:44:17 am
Has there been any more information on this topic?
What version of Speedtree does Lumion v5 use? and Lumion v6?
My company uses speedtree and I have been exporting into 3ds. There is a guy who uses Lumion and the program looks great, and I especially like that it uses speedtree.

Is there someway to get my speedtree models from SpeedTree Cinema v7 into Lumion, if we decide to purchaser it? This would be a huge plus, as we absolutely need to use species specific models.

thanks in advance!
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: peterm on April 08, 2016, 02:45:39 am
Hi newrival

Please see topic: Custom Speedtrees for Lumion 6   (https://forum.lumion3d.com/index.php?topic=129691.0).

Regarding Cinema SpeedTree, it's likely that the models are locked to Cinema as part of the Cinema license and therefore can't be exported.  However you would need to check through that yourself.

It's possible to export models in FBX format from SpeedTree Architect (http://www.speedtree.com/architectural-rendering-app.php).  If those import OK, then they would not link to the internal wind system in Lumion, so would be static.  You would also need to make sure the model is double-sided.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on April 08, 2016, 07:31:46 am
P.S. Please click here (https://support.lumion.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003490033-How-do-you-register-your-License-Key-and-get-technical-support-) to register your company's Lumion license.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: newrival on April 08, 2016, 04:13:09 pm
Do I have to be a Lumion customer to post here? Sorry if I am not following rules. We don't yet have Lumion, so I have nothing to register. My colleague who owns the program (version 6, I think?) is a freelancer and has let me play around with it, and has been trying to get me into using it.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on April 08, 2016, 04:21:51 pm
No problem, it sounded like a guy at your company was using Lumion ("There is a guy who uses Lumion").
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: newrival on April 08, 2016, 11:34:17 pm
Gotcha, thanks. Those links were all helpful.
Title: Re: How can I add in speedtree library in lumion?
Post by: Morten on April 09, 2016, 02:11:14 pm
You're welcome.