Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: jorgensen on February 02, 2012, 09:10:32 am

Title: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: jorgensen on February 02, 2012, 09:10:32 am
Yesterday, when I closed Lumion, everything was fine. But this morning, when I opened the same file, it is a mess.

Is there any way to recreate my file?

When I start a new file in Lumion it's ok.
Title: Re: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: jorgensen on February 02, 2012, 09:12:18 am
Is it somehow possible to copy my views and inserted trees / people to a new file ?
Title: Re: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: Morten on February 02, 2012, 02:12:41 pm
The scene seems to have become corrupted somehow. I'll ask Ferry for advice.

Can you upload the Scene files please (C:\Users\Username\Documents\Lumion 2\Scenes\name.spr + name.svr)?
Title: Re: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: jorgensen on February 02, 2012, 02:41:43 pm
Hi Morten

I tried to remove the Lumion 2 folder, restart Lumion, create a new scene and copy back my scenes. That seems to have fixed the problem :-)
Title: Re: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: Morten on February 02, 2012, 03:00:53 pm
Hmm, really odd. We would obviously like to get to the bottom of this, so if it happens again, please let us know so that Ferry can check out the scene files.
Title: Re: Lumion has f..... my model
Post by: jorgensen on February 02, 2012, 04:33:32 pm
Sure - I will