Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: thierry tutin on January 12, 2012, 01:19:13 pm

Title: Clip Plane
Post by: thierry tutin on January 12, 2012, 01:19:13 pm
[email protected]

is it possible for the clip plane effect to have ONLY the 3D model and not have environment trees or plants or objects (car, caracters) cut
thanks in advance
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: thierry tutin on January 12, 2012, 01:59:17 pm
http://youtu.be/wKsV6t0z6YQ (http://youtu.be/wKsV6t0z6YQ)
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Remko on January 12, 2012, 02:08:47 pm
Maybe we can expand the clip plane in the future so you can enable it or disable it per object type or layer. In  theory you can also have up to 6 clip planes so you can cut a corner out of a building or something like that.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: thierry tutin on January 12, 2012, 02:16:47 pm
thank remko but i don't understand very well, i would like to cut only the built home.
i don't found the way to reduce the clip plane area
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on January 12, 2012, 06:25:51 pm
This is not possible, Sodapop66.

Remko mentioned that perhaps the Clip Plane object could be adjusted in a future version of Lumion so that it:

1) Only clipped objects in a particular Layer
2) Only clipped a particular object category
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Vendetta on June 17, 2014, 06:07:57 pm
bump
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on June 17, 2014, 06:55:17 pm
Bump received, Vendetta :)
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: 3dfh on June 18, 2014, 11:40:39 am
a clip plane apllied to a specific layer or object could be just perfect!!!  :-D
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: peterm on June 18, 2014, 12:00:34 pm
Thanks for the +1 lordbibo.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: shyamscool on January 08, 2015, 11:22:16 am
Hello Morten, I am wondering if the changes mentioned  above have been made to lumion 5. I was interested this bc I am learning to make construction sequencing animation where floor slabs appear as if a clipping plane is moving through it.

Here is a sample video of what i am trying to achieve

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2OHmD3tULPs

Is this possible to do in lumion using a sketchup or revit models?

If yes could you kindly guide me as in how to go about this.

Thank you
Shyam
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on January 08, 2015, 12:46:39 pm
Hi Shyam, no - it is not possible to affect only certain models on a per-layer basis with the Clip Plane in 5.0.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: peterm on January 08, 2015, 10:20:47 pm
However, there might be enough other animation tools, as well as using the Clipping Plane as it works now, to provide alternative, but equally useful construction sequence animations.  ;)   :-D
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: oscarlopez on January 12, 2015, 01:08:20 pm
a clip plane apllied to a specific layer or object could be just perfect!!!
+1
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: V&B on January 12, 2015, 01:32:10 pm
+1
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on January 12, 2015, 04:45:35 pm
Thanks for the +1s, V&B and oscarlopez01.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: fredvnc on January 22, 2015, 01:40:26 pm
+1
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on January 22, 2015, 02:06:19 pm
Thanks for the +1, fredvnc.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: nkasire on February 25, 2015, 10:33:53 pm
Hello,

I just need to know if it is possible to have multiple clip planes.  Whenever I try to add a second one, it won't place the clip plane object.

Thanks for your help in figuring this out.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: Morten on February 25, 2015, 11:15:10 pm
Hi nkasire, please follow the instructions in this post (http://forum.lumion3d.com/f-a-q/need-support-89381/) if you require support.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: peterm on February 26, 2015, 01:17:25 am
Hi nkasire

No there is just the one Clip Plane.

Which version are you using?

Please follow the instructions in this post (http://forum.lumion3d.com/f-a-q/need-support-89381/) if you require support.
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: nkasire on February 26, 2015, 01:28:24 am
Thanks for the feedback.

Since there's only one clip plane, any suggestions for how to handle a situation where I have multiple still renderings that will require section cuts?  Will I be required to have multiple Lumion files?

(I'm using version 5.3)
Title: Re: Clip Plane
Post by: peterm on February 26, 2015, 01:49:14 am
Before we proceed, and as in my above post:

Quote
Please follow the instructions in this post (http://forum.lumion3d.com/f-a-q/need-support-89381/) if you require support.

Here's how:
First of all, please register your license on this forum as requested in the instructions.