Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: billet323 on December 15, 2011, 06:41:25 pm

Title: Site Plans
Post by: billet323 on December 15, 2011, 06:41:25 pm
This is indirectly related to Lumion.  Is there any GOOD plugins that will flatten and fill imported DWG. files for creating site plans?  Everytime i pull in a DWG into SU, its just lines.  I use the fill plugin and only some parts fill.  its next to impossible!!  There has to be something to make my work flow less difficult.  I appreciate any help or suggestions you can throw my way!
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: Gaieus on December 15, 2011, 06:58:14 pm
There is a flatten plugin at Smustard ($10):
http://www.smustard.com/script/Flatten (http://www.smustard.com/script/Flatten)

Sometimes it's not even just flattening but either some small gaps here and there or intruding stray geometry from the perimeter that prevents faces from creating. These two can be handled with these additional plugins (also $$$)
http://www.smustard.com/script/CloseOpens (http://www.smustard.com/script/CloseOpens)
and
http://www.smustard.com/script/StrayLines (http://www.smustard.com/script/StrayLines)
_______

Here is also a good flatten plugin:
http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?t=23491 (http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?t=23491)

Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: billet323 on December 15, 2011, 07:00:44 pm
Thank you so much!  I am okay with spending the money if it WORKS really well.  Where as, if I purchase them I will be able to run them and not worry about redrawing the entire site plan again?   Do they work that well?
_______

Here is also a good flatten plugin:
http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?t=23491 (http://forums.sketchucation.com/viewtopic.php?t=23491)


[/quote]
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: Gaieus on December 16, 2011, 06:12:53 pm
I have to confess I have never used any of them. I rarely need to import  CAD stuff and even when I do, I only use it as a reference and make sure to redraw everything in SU.

I am just a knowledge base when it comes to SU :)
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: billet323 on December 16, 2011, 06:52:51 pm
I have to confess I have never used any of them. I rarely need to import  CAD stuff and even when I do, I only use it as a reference and make sure to redraw everything in SU.

I am just a knowledge base when it comes to SU :)
Gaieus, thank you again for your help.  I did purchase all of them last night and The flatten one worked very well.  The extend lines one..... I didnt get a chance to see if it worked well or not because it said it would take a day and a half to run............  once i put everythign on the same z plane I was able to do the dot connecting and eventually fill in the entire site.
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: RAD on December 31, 2011, 03:53:50 am
Why are you flattening site plans?
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: billet323 on December 31, 2011, 03:57:48 pm
Why are you flattening site plans?
In SU, I have to do large site plans, and developments... So its much easier to import the DWG file than it is to redraw everything in SU... But when you import the DWG files usually they dont work well...
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: RAD on December 31, 2011, 04:36:39 pm
I got-cha.  I understand the process your looking at.  Done it, been there.
Did large site planning in the mountains and on some islands - so none of my .dwg's have ever been flat.  extreme topo - 2:1 slopes etc.

i understand not wanting to redraw the plans you have already in .dwg.
that would be crazy!

Just don't understand why you want to flatten plans out.
Is it because of topo lines that the plans are not flat?

Are you modeling in sketch-up exclusively?  That's your first problem.
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: billet323 on January 01, 2012, 07:07:57 pm
I got-cha.  I understand the process your looking at.  Done it, been there.
Did large site planning in the mountains and on some islands - so none of my .dwg's have ever been flat.  extreme topo - 2:1 slopes etc.

i understand not wanting to redraw the plans you have already in .dwg.
that would be crazy!

Just don't understand why you want to flatten plans out.
Is it because of topo lines that the plans are not flat?

Are you modeling in sketch-up exclusively?  That's your first problem.
What modeling program do you suggest for terrain modeling?  Because it is by FAR my least favorite thing to do and takes way too much time!
Title: Re: Site Plans
Post by: RAD on January 02, 2012, 03:09:17 pm
After reading my smarty pants rant about sketch-up, lol. 

I use sketch-up (just not exclusively).  The "ONE" thing I use it for is Terrain Modeling.
And yeah its a pain always.  Max has a terrain modeler.  LandCAD has one too I think.
Not sure who else has one.

Sounds like you are using a CAD package on the front end. AutoCAD perhaps.
Assuming you have all your topo lines drawn out on a site plan and have the correct elevations assigned to these topo lines.

Make sure you draw outlines of the building footprints and assign that contour "building envelope" a correct elevation so the building can sit on site at the proper elevation.
Then just take all the topo info and import only it into sketchup.  Then you can run the sandbox tool to get your topo.  If it is a big site you will need to break it apart (your topo) into smaller pieces (best to subdivide this along the swales) and sandbox them individually (export each piece) and reassemble them in your CAD package.  (this reassembly process is better done in a dedicated modeling software - max, maya, rhino, etc.)

It is always time consuming this way, but is the only way I know how to get real world contour data accurately built in the computer. 
I've had great results- accurate computer modeling = accurate site construction.   

Hope this helps.  If someone has a better way I look forward to hearing.