Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: vitrius on July 08, 2014, 12:08:53 am

Title: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: vitrius on July 08, 2014, 12:08:53 am
Hi,
The XYX coordinates does not appear or work on versions 4.5 to 4.5.1.
With version 3, I never had the same problem.

Thanks for your help!
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: peterm on July 08, 2014, 01:55:20 am
Hi vitrius

See this topic: Edit properties in Imported objects doesnt work in 4.5.1 (http://forum.lumion3d.com/bugs-and-issues/edit-properties-in-imported-objects-doesnt-work-in-4-5-1/)

and Release Notes (http://lumion3d.com/lumion-4-0-release-notes).

Would you please add your Lumion 4 license key to your forum Account (click here (http://forum.lumion3d.com//profile/?area=account), scroll to the bottom and enter your license number).

Access to the topic mentioned above will be available once your license is added.
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: vitrius on July 14, 2014, 04:45:53 am
Hi Peterm,
I get the below alert message when I enter my license. I own a commercial license not an educational one.  Thanks for your assistance.

* The license does not exist, is not valid or is already registered to this account. Please check the license and try again. Educational licenses cannot be registered
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: peterm on July 14, 2014, 10:39:28 am
Thanks for update vitrius.

Can you please email me (peterm [at] act-3d.com) with your license and also a screencapture of any licenses already registered to your forum account.  From there I'll get the office to check things out.
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: chutton on August 26, 2014, 12:24:22 pm
Just wondering if there is a FIX for this, very frustrating not having a type in for Coordinates. Has this been solved ? The link to the other forum post is not accessible, i don't know if it has been deleted.
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: peterm on August 26, 2014, 01:36:48 pm
Not sure why that topic link does not show for you as you are registered with a license for the Commercial Section, and it's not been deleted.

Here's two topics covering the change made in v4.5 for accessing position input:
1.  Pro 4.5 Edit Properties XYZ has disapeared? (http://forum.lumion3d.com/general-discussion-area-(commercial-users)/pro-4-5-edit-properties-xyz-has-disapeared/)
2.  Lumion Pro 4.5 - edit properties button. (http://forum.lumion3d.com/general-discussion-area-(commercial-users)/lumion-pro-4-5-edit-properties-button/)
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: peterm on August 28, 2014, 12:29:01 am
Hi vitrius

 |:(
also emailed.
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: Andrea123 on October 10, 2014, 04:41:42 pm
Good afternoon,

i have the same Problem with my Educational Free 4.5 Version and have no access for the Commercial section.
Without this function i can't work properly. Could you please help me?

Best Regards
Andrea
Title: Re: XYZ coordinates not showing up in Version 4.5 and 4.5.1
Post by: Morten on October 10, 2014, 05:41:27 pm
Hi Andrea, you need to select the model, click on the Move button and then move the mouse cursor up to the top right corner before the position type-in window appears:

(http://forum.lumion3d.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=18151.0;attach=51621;image)