Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: ErgoArchitecture on May 07, 2018, 10:38:25 pm

Title: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on May 07, 2018, 10:38:25 pm
Hi guys,

I'm having trouble using nodes from AutoCAD 2017 and getting them to work as replacement nodes in Lumion 7.5 (trial version). 

I have the DWG Bridge and I've tried importing simple boxes (3D solids & 3D faces) which come in fine, but when I select "place current ______ on node" all of the trees/lights are placed on the same spot.  I've also tried exporting as FBX file without any luck. I have attached a screenshot to show the result i'm getting.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks
Title: Re: Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: peterm on May 07, 2018, 11:16:55 pm
Hi ErgoArchitecture

Welcome.

Before I reply to your question, are you aware there is also a Pro Trial of the current version 8.3 that you can access to evaluate Lumion?  See our Knowledge Base Article: Is there a Trial version of Lumion? (https://support.lumion.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003469714-Is-there-a-Trial-version-of-Lumion-)

Unfortunately, Nodes support is not officially supported as a direct import from AutoCAD to Lumion.  See our Knowledge Base Article: How do you replace imported "proxy" objects with trees or lights? (https://support.lumion.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003455214-How-do-you-replace-imported-proxy-objects-with-trees-or-lights-).  The Nodes Replacement feature needs to re-evaluate the model data to determine the locations, and there is nothing set up to do that via the DWG to Lumion Bridge.

That said, it might be possible if you use the AutoCAD "exporttoautocad" command which will explode the model.  So save that file out to a separate DWG file then try importing to Lumion.

One other option to try would be to import the DWG nodes file to SketchUp, then export it to Collada DAE, as per the steps in our our Knowledge Base Article above.  Make sure that 'Preserve Component Hierarchies' is turned on in the .DAE options.

Do either of those work?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: kennygarg on May 08, 2018, 12:22:03 pm
Wasnt aware we can have pro trial of v8.3. Thanks Peter : D
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on May 08, 2018, 12:22:47 pm
You're welcome, Kenny (on behalf of Peter). :)
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: peterm on May 09, 2018, 02:29:52 am
Hi Kenny

Update: checked for nodes, but only in AutoCAD 2018 (sorry know you have 2017 but I don't have it installed).

Results were: Nodes work for Lumion v8.3, import direct DWG with AutoCAD To Lumion Bridge 2019, AutoCAD 2018.
Also works if saveAs or Export to AutoCAD 2013.
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 01, 2018, 02:44:17 am
Hi Peter,

Thanks for looking into that.  We just got the Lumion 8.3 Trial and unfortunately I'm still having no luck.  In AutoCAD, are you making the objects using 3d solids, 3d Faces, Regions or something else to make them Lumion "nodes"?  I've tried what seems like every type and nothing is working.

Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: peterm on June 01, 2018, 03:18:56 am
Hi ErgoArchitecture

Good to see you have the Pro Trial.   :)

3D solids.

Did you try the AutoCAD "exporttoautocad" command so that it collapses/explodes the objects?

Also, are you using the latest DWG to Lumion Bridge 2018 (https://lumion.com/dwg-loader.html) for Lumion 8?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 01, 2018, 08:40:41 pm
Hi Peter,

I just confirmed that I am using the 2018 dwg bridge and tried the exporttoautocad command on the 3d solids boxes.  Still no luck. I have attached a copy of the 3d solid box array, Autocad 2017 DWG  file.  Could you try to bring it in to lumion and see if there is something obvious that I am missing?

Thanks for your help!

Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on June 01, 2018, 09:08:26 pm
Hi ErgoArchitecture, thanks for the update; I can confirm that your DWGs with the box objects don't work.

However, if I create my own boxes in AutoCAD 2018 via Home -> Build -> Box tool (and duplicate them in an array like in your file), it's working as expected in Lumion 8.3.

And if I save my box array as a DWG 2013 file, the 'Place item on nodes' command also works as expected.

Are you also using Home -> Build -> Box tool?

Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 01, 2018, 10:15:23 pm
Hi Morten,

Thanks for the suggestions.  I tried building the boxes with the home>build>box method and then importing DWG and importing EXPORTTOAUTOCAD file to lumion.  Still no luck with them being recognized as nodes.  I have attached my Autocad file, if you could take another look to see if any thing looks wrong.  I'm hoping that this isn't a AutoCAD 2017 problem.

Thanks again.
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: peterm on June 01, 2018, 10:45:49 pm
Hi ErgoArchitecture

Hmmm, OK, thanks for the files and tries.

I will have to install AutoCAD 2017 first to test.
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: peterm on June 02, 2018, 02:32:05 am
 >:( Nothing like having to uninstall newer versions before an older version can be installed.

Anyway, finally there.

In AutoCAD 2017.

I am able to create boxes using the box shape (see Mortens pic of AutoCAD's interface).  It's identified as a Mass Element.  But also if I convert those to 3D Solid the objects (pic 2) it also works OK, and are able to be used as nodes in Lumion.

Your boxes are identified as 3D Solids, so I am not sure why the difference.  Did you do some other method of creating or converting them?

Have attached your original DWG with your boxes, plus the middle 3 boxes are mine as mass elements, the other green boxes are mas elements converted to 3D Solids.

Are you able to use that file and get nodes to work?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 04, 2018, 06:52:51 pm
Hey Peter!

Thanks for the great support on this issue! 

So,  I was able to open your file in our autocad, import it into lumion and your mass elements worked! (Mine still did not as expected).

The "Mass Element" aspect seems to be the key.  I noticed that you are using AutoCAD Architecture 2017 while we are using regular Autocad2017; which doesn't seem to have the capability of creating Mass Elements. (I even tried copying a set of your mass elements and they did not work, but your original ones did).

Do you have any suggestions for using regular AutoCAD2017 to make an object similar to a mass element, so that it could be recognized as a node in Lumion(I've tried 3D Solids, regions and 3d faces)? Or could you release a hotfix so the dwg bridge recognizes AutoCAD2017 solids as nodes?

Thanks again.

Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on June 04, 2018, 06:59:08 pm
Thanks for the update.

1. So you haven't got the 'Convert to Mass Element' button in your AutoCAD 2017 user interface?

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-architecture/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2018/ENU/AutoCAD-Architecture/files/GUID-5C94013C-2456-4266-8B04-39448EA6F170-htm.html

2. What happens if you type 'MassElement Convert' in the command prompt?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 04, 2018, 07:09:35 pm
Hi Morten,

Unfortunately regular Autocad2017 does have a Convert to Mass Element button.  This seems to be only in AutoCAD Architecture 2017.

and Masselementconvert is an unknown command in regular autocad 2017.
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on June 04, 2018, 07:34:25 pm
All right, thanks for letting us know.

Do you have any suggestions for using regular AutoCAD2017 to make an object similar to a mass element, so that it could be recognized as a node in Lumion(I've tried 3D Solids, regions and 3d faces)?

We're not aware of any workarounds apart from investing in AutoCAD Architecture, so the 'Place item on nodes' function is unfortunately not an option for you while using AutoCAD 2017.

Or could you release a hotfix so the dwg bridge recognizes AutoCAD2017 solids as nodes?

Apologies but our developers do not comment on what may or may not be implemented in future hotfixes/updates (and just to temper your expectations, the focus for our developers is elsewhere at the moment).

Which other CAD/3D modelling software have you got access to?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on June 04, 2018, 07:38:55 pm
Masselementconvert

P.S. And typing 'Masselement' on its own is also not recognised in the command prompt?
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: ErgoArchitecture on June 04, 2018, 08:05:44 pm
Ok well thanks for trying.  Unfortunately we only use AutoCAD2017 for modeling.

Correct.  Masselement is an unknown command in AutoCAD2017.
Title: Re: [Awaiting Reply] Node Replacement workflow for AutoCAD
Post by: Morten on June 04, 2018, 08:13:50 pm
Thanks for checking...

This command has been around for many years (at least since 2004 - way before there was an 'Architecture' version of AutoCAD). I guess Autodesk needed to differentiate the two versions of AutoCAD when the Architecture version was introduced...

We'll let you know if we find a workaround.

Have you got access to any other CAD/3D modelling software?