Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: wdgdallas on October 23, 2011, 11:10:47 pm

Title: moving large objects
Post by: wdgdallas on October 23, 2011, 11:10:47 pm
Hi all, i was wondering is there was a way to move objects without selecting the hold point.  What I am trying to do is move a large imported site model up and down a certain increment, but the hold point is too far away from other objects in my scene to gauge how far I need to move it.  Can you move an object incrementally?  In example, can I move an object 15 feet on the Z axis? 

Thanks,

Vince
Title: Re: moving large objects
Post by: RAD on October 23, 2011, 11:37:45 pm
Precision is not a strong-point of Lumion.
Best to make precision adjustments in your modeling software as opposed to your rendering software.   :)
Title: Re: moving large objects
Post by: cpercer on October 24, 2011, 05:54:19 am
You can use advanced move mode to adjust placement of your models.  Press "esc" while in import mode.  When you hover your mouse over a portion of your model, a green bounding box will appear.  Click to move, shift+click to move while maintaining height above terrain, hold H+click to adjust height and R+click to rotate.
Title: Re: moving large objects
Post by: Morten on October 24, 2011, 02:09:58 pm
where did you get this information from ?
The Tips & Tricks thread:
http://lumion3d.com/forum/index.php?topic=638.0 (http://lumion3d.com/forum/index.php?topic=638.0)

is there a way to replace an image with a video ?
Not at present.
Title: Re: moving large objects
Post by: Morten on October 24, 2011, 02:12:38 pm
can I move an object 15 feet on the Z axis?

Yes, but it's not going to be 100% accurate.

If you've updated to Lumion SP2 Build 8, go to Settings and turn on Show Frames per second.

The position of a given object is displayed in the top right corner while you're moving it.
Title: Re: moving large objects
Post by: wdgdallas on October 25, 2011, 03:34:23 am
Great tip, I haven't yet mastered the advanced mode - but it works prefectly.  Even without a snapping function, its good enough for me.  Also, I like the hold shift key aspect to keep it moving on a plane.

Thanks!

Vince