Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: herm57 on December 15, 2017, 03:12:02 pm

Title: [Answered] moving an imported model
Post by: herm57 on December 15, 2017, 03:12:02 pm
Just started with Lumion 7.5 trial. Imported a revit model, it came in at a height above the terrain. Tried to select the model and move it down - it won't let me select it. What I am missing?
Title: Re: moving an imported model
Post by: peterm on December 15, 2017, 11:24:07 pm
Hi herm57

Welcome.

Models are placed at the Lumion Placement Point/Insertion Point.  If the physical model is above the placement point, then that's because on export the building is also above, and at distance from the Revit Base Point or Survey Point.

There are two options:
1. Amend the Base Point (temporarily), but that is not always practical in Revit to do so all the time. And moving the building closer to, or at the Base Point, is not always desired in Revit.

2. So the easy way is to correct the height in Lumion.  See our Knowledge Base Article:  My model is high above the terrain. How can I change it's height? (https://support.lumion.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003454634-Why-is-your-model-far-away-from-where-you-place-it-)

Does that work for you?
Title: Re: [Answered] moving an imported model
Post by: herm57 on December 15, 2017, 11:52:21 pm
Short answer - no
I can not select the imported revit model and therefore can not move it up or down.
Title: Re: [Answered] moving an imported model
Post by: peterm on December 16, 2017, 12:22:57 am
Ah, selection problem, sorry missed that from your earlier description.

After placing it in a Scene it should be sitting at ground level, but just to check it is not far below ground level, please check if you can see the models Object Icon by moving the camera higher up and away from the model.
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: herm57 on December 18, 2017, 06:31:42 pm
I can see the model - it is 50-60 feet above the grade plane.
I can't select the model and therefore can't move the model back down to the grade plane.
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: Morten on December 18, 2017, 06:49:56 pm
Hi herm57, try to select the model in the 'Imported models' browser window in Lumion and then place it in the scene again.

Do you see a small circular object insertion icon at the point where you clicked when placing the model?
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: herm57 on December 18, 2017, 06:58:46 pm
I appreciate the help, but my 7 day trial has expired. Not enough time to test out the software and work on client projects at the same time, thanks again.
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: Morten on December 18, 2017, 07:26:51 pm
Did you know that there are two different trial versions? You might want to consider getting the Lumion 8.0 Pro Trial version instead. It's the full unlimited version. ;)

Knowledge Base article: Is there a Trial version of Lumion? (https://support.lumion.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003469714-Is-there-a-Trial-version-of-Lumion-)
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: herm57 on December 18, 2017, 07:41:26 pm
I will look into it, thanks again.
Title: Re: [Awaiting reply] moving an imported model
Post by: Morten on December 18, 2017, 07:58:25 pm
You're welcome.

(Although the Lumion 8.0 Pro Trial version expires 7 days after being issued, your local reseller can extend it if necessary)