Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: blendman on September 29, 2011, 08:38:43 am

Title: Working with Layers
Post by: blendman on September 29, 2011, 08:38:43 am


I tried to work with layers recently and had a hell of time making this work.  Is this feature fully working, is there a tutorial you can refer to to help a newbie like me?
Kind regards,

Michael.
Title: Re: Working with Layers
Post by: Aliki_N on September 29, 2011, 09:03:18 am
Layers work fine in Lumion. However, do not expect the layer system to work like Autocad or sketchup. You can not create your own layers in Lumion.

Workflow: You place objects on layers by activating the layers on the top left corner of your screen.
Checking and unchecking turns the layers on or off. All objects can be turned off except the site mesh. You can also change objects layers from the options menu. The options menu allows you to select objects of the same type at once. You can then assign them to a layer of your choice. In order to see your layer system, make sure advanced mode is turned on in your work environment preferences.

Hope this helps.

Alickn
Title: Re: Working with Layers
Post by: blendman on September 29, 2011, 09:05:26 am
Thanks Alickn,

I guess I just need to rethink how Lumion does it's own layers.  I will take your advice and practise using it accordingly.  Many thank.