Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: b.lamein on September 08, 2011, 06:37:46 pm

Title: Aligning ?
Post by: b.lamein on September 08, 2011, 06:37:46 pm
Hello,

I have, for example, two squares. And I have to align them on the exact same position. How do I do this. I have tried it but it doesn`t seem to work with me.

Thanks
Title: Re: Aligning ?
Post by: b.lamein on September 09, 2011, 01:03:00 pm
anyone? It`s kind of important for my project!
Title: Re: Aligning ?
Post by: Frank on September 09, 2011, 01:41:23 pm
First make sure the planes use the same origin.Then do like this:

aligning in lumion (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tvs5M6XyahM#)
Title: Re: Aligning ?
Post by: Gaieus on September 09, 2011, 01:50:11 pm
Well, Frank beat me but still here are my screenshots (if I spent the time making them :) )

First of all, you need to make sure that you export your objects with their model origin (or whatever it is called in your modelling app) at the same location.

Now after importing them to Lumion, select both objects > transform > align. Here are some screenshots of the process (I used SketchUp as a modelling example)
Title: Re: Aligning ?
Post by: Frank on September 09, 2011, 01:52:07 pm
Well, Frank beat me but still here are my screenshots (if I spent the time making them :) )


But so theres best of both worlds, Gaieus. What more can he want? :-D
Title: Re: Aligning ?
Post by: b.lamein on September 09, 2011, 02:10:29 pm
Thanks people you helped me a lot, I`m still with my head with Revit and there the aligning is different. Thnaks for the clear explenation!!!

Greetings!