Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: st_george on July 27, 2011, 09:12:55 pm

Title: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on July 27, 2011, 09:12:55 pm
This is what I get when I try to run it:

Quote
Device/driver does not support hardware shadow maps

I have Intel dual core 1.8 ghz, 2gb of RAM and Radeon X1600/1650 series 256MB

Do you think the problem is with my graphic card? Is it too weak?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: RAD on July 27, 2011, 09:15:40 pm

Nvidea Geforce GTX 460 or faster/better.   :)
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on July 27, 2011, 09:26:13 pm
sorry I am very lame when it comes to PC hardware.
Thank you for the reply.

So by this "at least 1 gig on board" you mean instead of my 256MB I need 1GB?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Remko on July 27, 2011, 10:26:22 pm
512 mb is possible but you'll hit the memory limitation soon.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on July 28, 2011, 12:06:25 am
RAM memory? Or Graphic card memory?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: See3D.be on July 28, 2011, 12:46:14 am
Graphics card
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on July 28, 2011, 10:22:19 am
Graphics card

thank you for the replies and help.

One more thing: are there minimum graphic card type requirements for both GeForce and ATI?
Which is the minimum GeForce or ATI graphic card I need to buy to run Lumion? Anykind, just it needs to have 512MB of Graphic Card memory?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Remko on July 28, 2011, 11:48:21 am
thank you for the replies and help.

One more thing: are there minimum graphic card type requirements for both GeForce and ATI?
Which is the minimum GeForce or ATI graphic card I need to buy to run Lumion? Anykind, just it needs to have 512MB of Graphic Card memory?

We recommend 1GB Gfx card but Lumion runs with 512MB although you'll need to enable lowmemory mode and at some point it will hit the memory limitation. You won't be able to place too many items or import too big objects. Peformance wise you need a card that can do shader model 3 and is reasonably fast. A GeForce 8800 GTX and up works. I'm not sure what the ATI equivalent is but it should be easy to find. Integrated graphics like Intel does not work.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on July 31, 2011, 01:38:49 pm
thank you for the help and tips
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: peterm on July 31, 2011, 01:46:25 pm
Plus see lots of other similar hardware questions on requirements in forum to give further guideance, ie more graphics RAM the better, Nvidia 500 series better than 400 series, all a question of balance with the budget.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: darya on November 14, 2011, 01:58:29 pm
i have the smae problem but its written: LUMION NEEDS AT MINIMUM A SHADER MODEL 3  CAPABLE GRAPHIC CARD..
what can i do to fix it?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Morten on November 14, 2011, 02:09:07 pm
Hi Darya, you basically need a more powerful graphics card.

For simple scenes, you can probably get by with a card that has about 1,500 PassMark points:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html)

If you want to use Lumion for slightly more complex scenes, you'll need a card with say, at least 2,500 PassMark points (avoid Quadro and FirePro cards).

And very complex scenes would benefit from a card with at least 3,000 PassMark points.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Pete Stoppel on November 14, 2011, 02:14:27 pm
I have a GTX 280 1 gb in my rig and I never selected low memory mode, I had a very heavy model with tons of vegetation using layers as I worked so not to lag. However when I went to movie mode to set up a shot I needed to enable all layers which caused my screens to go dead (I'm guessing it overheated or just crashed the GPU)

Anyway I had to hard close the machine, and let it cool down to get it going again, I tried restarting Lumion but when I tried loading the scene again it crashes every time.

So, what do I do? I should get a newer card with more ram? or install another 280 in SLI?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Morten on November 14, 2011, 03:08:02 pm
Another 280 in SLI mode will not help.

Before we continue:

1) Make sure F9 is turned off before loading the scene, so that the trees/plants aren't rendered at the maximum quality level.

2) Press F1 to reduce the editor quality level to 1-star before loading the scene.

3) How much system ram have you got?

4) Are you running Lumion in a 32-bit or a 64-bit version of Windows?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Pete Stoppel on November 14, 2011, 03:15:24 pm
I have 12GB ram

I'm running 64 bits.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Morten on November 14, 2011, 03:17:07 pm
That amount of RAM should be perfectly fine in a 64-bit Windows environment.

What about #1 and #2?
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Pete Stoppel on November 14, 2011, 03:35:14 pm
F1 works to reduce the scene so that it opens, now what happens when I want to render the image? I want it at the highest resolution and at poster size.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: Morten on November 14, 2011, 04:04:36 pm
There's only one way to find out :)

I'm not sure if you're running Lumion in Windows XP or 7, but if the graphics driver crashes in Windows 7, it is almost always able to recover. In Windows XP, the screen sometimes turns black and you usually have to restart.

So close all applications apart from Lumion, so that a driver crash won't be a disaster.

Then start Lumion (I assume it's already in 1-star mode with F9 turned off), load the scene and go to the Movie section if you need to "activate" any effects. Finally, go to the Photo section and try rendering the poster format image again. Doing it in this order will ensure that you use the minimum amount of ram.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: st_george on December 18, 2011, 03:16:01 am
Today, I made a Lumion huge scene at my friends PC.
He has Radeon HD 3800, which has something like 900 PassMark points.
But to tell the truth, I had only a Lumion terrain, with birds in it. No people, no trees, nothing.
Still the imported model .dae model was big.
For 2 minutes of animation, it took around 9 hours to make an .mpg animation file in 640x480 pixels, and all set on High details.

So it is possible, to create a simple scenes with graphic cards which have around 900 PassMark points.

Any similar experiences?

I am asking this because I am planning to by a new graphic card. So I am trying to save as much money as I can, and still to be available to make some average Lumion animations.
Title: Re: Error message when I try to run Lumion
Post by: cpercer on December 19, 2011, 12:06:57 am
Today, I made a Lumion huge scene at my friends PC.
He has Radeon HD 3800, which has something like 900 PassMark points.
But to tell the truth, I had only a Lumion terrain, with birds in it. No people, no trees, nothing.
Still the imported model .dae model was big.
For 2 minutes of animation, it took around 9 hours to make an .mpg animation file in 640x480 pixels, and all set on High details.

So it is possible, to create a simple scenes with graphic cards which have around 900 PassMark points.

Any similar experiences?

I am asking this because I am planning to by a new graphic card. So I am trying to save as much money as I can, and still to be available to make some average Lumion animations.


Please take the time to read the Lumion FAQs and the forum posts.  The following response from Morten was found just above your post:

Hi Darya, you basically need a more powerful graphics card.

For simple scenes, you can probably get by with a card that has about 1,500 PassMark points:
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html)

If you want to use Lumion for slightly more complex scenes, you'll need a card with say, at least 2,500 PassMark points (avoid Quadro and FirePro cards).

And very complex scenes would benefit from a card with at least 3,000 PassMark points.

You can absolutely create a simple Lumion scene with 900 PassMark points, the tradeoff being a drastic increase in rendering time and build mode speed, such as the kind you are experiencing.