Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: dgilberto on June 27, 2011, 01:59:48 pm

Title: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: dgilberto on June 27, 2011, 01:59:48 pm
Should be necessary, as it is in Quest3D and most of the 3D packages, to work by phases. I mean: When I finish a big piece and I judge that it is perfect I'll export it into Lumiom. My problem is that I need to place it in an exact place. When I export the next piece I'll wish to land in the same place and orientation that it comes from. Like this I could build a big building or urban environment feeling the security that everything land is in the correct place, exporting many times. This method is very common in Autocad using Wblock or merging Max files.
Otherwise I must to export the whole project once and if I want to insert more geometric pieces to place them in a no exact or controlled  position.
Could anybody help me?
Dgilberto
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on June 27, 2011, 04:54:35 pm
When you create your model in your 3D package, that model has an origin point.  If you created all of the pieces independently, then you can build a model in your 3D package which contains all of your items, the entire scene.  Export smaller chunks of the large scene in your preferred format then import into Lumion. 

In Lumion, place the base of your model (usually the site or the largest imported object) where it can best be blended into the Lumion terrain.  Select "Import -> Modify -> (Hover mouse over base object icon and click once) Transformation -> Lock Position -> On." Then while still in Modify Object mode, click the icon again: "Selection  -> Select all Similar Category."  Now all of your pieces should have a red bounding box. Still in Modify Object mode, hover over the icon for the base object (the one whose position you locked): "Transformation -> Align."

The common origin is used to align the objects.  When all the objects are aligned, it is tricky to select them since all the icons are aligned.  To select a specific object, hover over the group of icons and use the up and down arrow to move through the objects.  A green bounding box will appear when an object is ready to be selected.

*Note: There is a "selection" bug in Lumion 1.0 SP2 (as of Build 2).  Sometimes when scrolling through objects, you must highlight the previous object in the selection queue and then click in order to select the intended object.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Remko on June 27, 2011, 06:04:26 pm
We're working on new selection and moving. We'll also do some work on coordinates for Lumion 2.0. I don't know if you will actually be able to type in coordinates but you will probably be able to do something that is the equivalent of that. A straight forward coordinate system would be very counter intuitive. Another method would for example to snap a grid to a point in your world and have objects move and snap according to that grid or maybe a type-in if that's really needed.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Gaieus on June 28, 2011, 07:01:07 am
Very useful info, and good description of the process, cpercer, thanks a lot!
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Frank on June 29, 2011, 10:09:29 am
I would appreciate using coordinates very much too. Inherently aligning parts of models to a shared reference-point during import would safe a lot of work.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: tug on June 29, 2011, 01:49:46 pm
Thank Cpercer, useful as well
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: dgilberto on June 29, 2011, 07:03:40 pm
I am really very excited about your answer. Thank you very much Cdercer.
 I tried the alignment and it worked. The thing I don't  understand is the part when you say:
"To select a specific object, hover over the group of icons and use the up and down arrow to move through the objects"
In my model when I move the arrow keys it simply navigate. And I guess that with a lot of pieces will be very difficult to select an specific object.
The real problem is when I realize that there is a mistake in a piece and I want to delete it. How to find and select it rapidly to erase.
Thank you again
Dgilberto
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Ecuadorian on June 29, 2011, 07:13:28 pm
Don't forget a "preserve origin" checkbox when importing.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on June 29, 2011, 10:23:07 pm
The origin of the last program from which you exported is automatically preserved upon import
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on June 29, 2011, 10:39:18 pm
I am really very excited about your answer. Thank you very much Cdercer.
 I tried the alignment and it worked. The thing I don't  understand is the part when you say:
"To select a specific object, hover over the group of icons and use the up and down arrow to move through the objects"
In my model when I move the arrow keys it simply navigate. And I guess that with a lot of pieces will be very difficult to select an specific object.
The real problem is when I realize that there is a mistake in a piece and I want to delete it. How to find and select it rapidly to erase.
Thank you again
Dgilberto


It is quirky to say the least; however, when a large amount of objects (more than 5) are aligned, the up and down arrows do cycle through the objects.  Five or fewer aligned objects allows the icons to spread out a little so the arrow keys are not needed.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: peterm on June 30, 2011, 01:17:01 am
Just learning some of the features, so if get something wrong...

Whilst there is a solution to placing the scene objects, it does seem un-intuitive and cumbersome so the challenge will be for Lumion developers to come up with a nice simple solution.

It seems that the issue is simply that you can place your imported scene anywhere in the Lumion world and would do so to match other terrain etc features you want to incorporate.  So it's that initial option that could be managed some other way that might make things a bit easier.

Is it possible to re-assign the Lumion world co-ordinates to a picked position.  That is, the position selected in the Lumion world becomes 0,0,0 world centre so that as long as we have created our scene objects at center in our DCC then everything from then on will align without further adjustment.

An option, if that's not possible, is to assign/record a 'world centre' position (which can always be amended) and then all objects are placed at this world centre.  So, you pick a point (mouse click, or key in, as part of import or scene preparation process) in the Lumion scene that's best for your objects. This becomes 'world centre', the option of locked is still there.  All objects imported from then on are placed relative to world centre.  So long as you have created in your DCC the object relative to 0,0,0 and imported it at such, then everytinhg would then be placed correctly, and all future imports would be placed correctly without need to set alignment, transformations etc etc.  As an added advantage, if you want to move your whole scene for some reason, you would simply edit the 'world centre' values and everything would shift nicely.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on June 30, 2011, 06:41:25 am
An option, if that's not possible, is to assign/record a 'world centre' position (which can always be amended) and then all objects are placed at this world centre.  So, you pick a point (mouse click, or key in, as part of import or scene preparation process) in the Lumion scene that's best for your objects. This becomes 'world centre', the option of locked is still there.  All objects imported from then on are placed relative to world centre.  So long as you have created in your DCC the object relative to 0,0,0 and imported it at such, then everytinhg would then be placed correctly, and all future imports would be placed correctly without need to set alignment, transformations etc etc.

I'm not sure I understand. As far as I can tell, this is the way Lumion operates.  Your first imported object acts as your world center based on its origin.

Quote
As an added advantage, if you want to move your whole scene for some reason, you would simply edit the 'world centre' values and everything would shift nicely.

This would be nice if the Lumion terrain could shift with the imported objecs; however, it is possible to select all objects and move them at the same time.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: dgilberto on June 30, 2011, 09:32:00 am
Don't forget a "preserve origin" checkbox when importing.

I can't see that check box!!!
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on June 30, 2011, 10:00:00 pm
I can't see that check box!!!

There is no check box. The origin is preserved already.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Ecuadorian on July 02, 2011, 06:20:00 pm
No, it isn't. When you import an object you are required to position it manually. You can't just let Lumion match the origin point.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Gaieus on July 02, 2011, 06:50:44 pm
There could be a way (have not fully tested it yet). I made this small pyramid right in the origin in SketchUp. Its base is 1m x 1m but what is more important is that its height is 1m. Now when you place anything in Lumion on top of another object, it will report how high you are placing it. Now when you see the 1.0 (metre) height in Lumion, it must be right in that very spot on the horizontal plane, too. Use this small, reference geometry to place anything "on top". Each new piece of geometry only needs to have its own origin precisely aligned with this one, single spot in your modelling app.

(I need to escort wife "pubtown" now but will be back with some real tests later)
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on July 02, 2011, 06:58:03 pm
No, it isn't. When you import an object you are required to position it manually. You can't just let Lumion match the origin point.

I meant the origin of the imported object.  Once you place your first object it essentially becomes the world origin and all objects can be aligned to it.

The only time a Lumion origin would be useful to me is with numerical based sun position and if the editable terrain were larger thn 2.5k x 2.5k.  I would like to see a minimum of 8k x 8k since I work with mostly large scale projects.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Gaieus on July 03, 2011, 11:42:04 am
A larger scale than 2.5 kms would definitely be good. Especially that Lumion seems to be able to handle these scales pretty well (with the LOD engine) so why not?
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Gaieus on July 03, 2011, 07:28:56 pm
Okay, I have tested the idea I wrote about above. It can be used but it is not 100% accurate. Now I tested it with planes and a gap in a plane can be ugly but maybe when placing buildings, an 5-10 cm difference in the location would not hurt much. Still of course, some more accurate (and easier) solution would definitely be good.
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: cpercer on July 05, 2011, 09:23:39 am
@Gaieus,

What is the intended result of your experiment?  Are you attempting to manually align the planes to the top of the pyramid?
Title: Re: Exporting objects landing in an exact position
Post by: Gaieus on July 06, 2011, 10:29:09 am
It was just a forum topic experiment as there was the question how to import and place accurately. I do not have a current project where I'd need this however I can imagine one coming soon so experimenting is always good.