Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: Dan Miller on June 10, 2011, 04:56:56 pm

Title: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Dan Miller on June 10, 2011, 04:56:56 pm
I installed Service pack 2, and picked the tree plugin with my 1000 credits.  Service pack 2 is up and running, I see all the new trees, but when I go to place a new one in the scene, it looks like it will place it, but nothing shows up.   When you go to modify the object tab an icon shows up where I click to place the tree, but no tree shows up?  This only happens with the new trees, all the old trees work as before?  I looked in the setting and it shows that I have the tree plug in installed, and has a green dot next to it.   Any ideas?
thanks.

AKA Chewbacca
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 10, 2011, 04:58:48 pm
Same here ....
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Pete Stoppel on June 10, 2011, 05:00:03 pm
Are you using 32 bit or 64?
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Dan Miller on June 10, 2011, 05:01:04 pm
64
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 10, 2011, 05:01:44 pm
64 bit versions
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Pete Stoppel on June 10, 2011, 05:05:32 pm
AFAIK the 64 bit version has an issue that's being attended to and should be available soon, apparently this issue is not in the 32 bit version, anyone using 32bit and having the above issue?
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 10, 2011, 05:15:15 pm
i can't plant the new tree...but i have a strange bug when i plant "ancient" tree : i plant a tree (the tree look good) and when i release the mouse button the tree seem to be cut in the first 30cm !!!
If i select a tree to move it all the planted trees the 30 cm came back !
Have a look :
without clicking on anything: capture 1
click on a tree or move the sun direction : capture 2
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 10, 2011, 05:19:20 pm
Hi Gilles, can you please send the scene to me, so I can take a look?

morten [at] quest3d.com

For the rest of you, the DLLs for SpeedTree need to be recompiled for the 64-bit version. Arthur is on the case and a new version will be ready later.

Apologies for the inconvenience.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Dan Miller on June 10, 2011, 05:23:41 pm
Thanks Morten.  Could you post here when the new 64 version has been recompiled so we Know when to download again?
thanks.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 10, 2011, 05:26:32 pm
No worries, we'll do that :) Thanks for your patience!
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 10, 2011, 05:28:39 pm
Hi Morten,
i am agree to send you my scene but it is an empty scene with 6 or 7 trees....When i open a project made with sp1 there is no bug even if plant old new tree ( not sp2 tree i mean)....
do you still want me to send you a scene ?

Cordially
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 10, 2011, 05:33:12 pm
Yes please.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 10, 2011, 05:45:17 pm
okay Morten it's done  :-D

Thanks !
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Nico RVArq.com on June 10, 2011, 11:52:28 pm
It looks aparently like a Issue.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Nico RVArq.com on June 13, 2011, 06:00:58 pm
??
any Idea?
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 13, 2011, 08:34:17 pm
Unfortunately, I haven't been able to reproduce it yet :(

Gilles sent me his scene files, and I've also tried adding trees to a blank scene, changed the sun position, changed the viewpoint, selected a tree, moved it around, gone back to the first step again, varied the order in which I did these things and so on.

Is there a specific procedure that results in this problem every single time?

Which graphics card are you using?

Remko, can you also check this out when you're back in the office tomorrow morning please?
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Nico RVArq.com on June 13, 2011, 09:10:32 pm
In GTX 470 y GTX 480 the same. Windows 7 64bits.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 13, 2011, 09:22:36 pm
Hi ! Hi Morten.
thanks for your 2 mails ...No pb i'll use 32bit until a fix or a explanation...

My graphic card is gtx580 3go windows 7 with the last nvidia drivers.

good evening  :D
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 14, 2011, 10:12:23 am
We really need to get this sorted.

Can any of you come up with a procedure which will let me reproduce the problem?

I've tried everything I could think of based on your description of the problem to get this glitch to appear |:(
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Remko on June 14, 2011, 10:51:04 am
Thanks for the extensive bug report. We will investigate. Currently there's a new download available (Build 2 of SP2) which should fix all urgent issues like 64bit problems, activation problems and problems with missing dll's. The plan is to release build 3 on Friday which contains fixes for the remaining issues in SP2.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 14, 2011, 11:05:37 am
Good news, Remko can reproduce this problem on his 480 GTX!

It looks like it only affects certain cards and/or certain driver versions (in this test he has used a slightly older driver, v266.48).

We will keep you posted.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Gga_Mars on June 14, 2011, 11:50:03 am
Hi Morten,
with the sp2 64bit build 2 Now i can plant new tree in empty scene....
It looks like it is not only a matter of driver and graphic card
It seems that this bug does not affect every tree because  All bamboo, Agarwood_RT, Bradford_Callery, Camphor laurel, Gimlet, Common olive flower, bottle-brush tree, japan and korean stewartia, Horse Chestnut
are exempt of bug ...
I am asking myself, if only old trees are concerned by the bug ? ( i am not sure cause i don't try every trees)

Thanks   :-D
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 14, 2011, 12:12:28 pm
You are right - Remko has noticed the exact same behaviour.
Title: Re: New trees not showing up?
Post by: Morten on June 14, 2011, 01:57:06 pm
He is also saying that this only seems to occur in the 64-bit version, not in the 32-bit version of Lumion SP2.