Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: aseefeld on October 14, 2013, 03:30:00 am

Title: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: aseefeld on October 14, 2013, 03:30:00 am
PLEASE HELP

My Lumion Educational Pro is not working.

I open it and it says "All Licenses are in Use"

I do not have Lumion on another computer so I do not know what is wrong!

I have a deadline in 12 hours, please help!
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on October 14, 2013, 04:22:58 am
Hi aseefeld

I am not able to reset your license as your forum details do not come up in the license db.

Please send me an email with your license key: peterm [at] act-3d.com

And also, please register your license at the forum in your Account details (top of page second menu down link), plus (optional) add an icon to your forum user.  When registered you also get access to the commercial/licensed section of the forum including the License and Installation Advice Board where license problems are posted to.  ;)

ps: have deleted the other two duplicate posts in different topics
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on October 14, 2013, 08:14:05 am
Hi aseefeld

Have replied to your emails.
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: leighmclaren on October 23, 2013, 10:39:58 am
Please, help!

Having the same issue in Lumion 3.2

Regards,

Leigh
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on October 23, 2013, 11:19:41 am
Hi

License has been reset.

Do you have some background details or ideas as to the cause re Release or Reset of License Requests (http://lumion3d.com/forum/license-and-installation-issues/release-or-reset-of-license-requests/).  Thanks.
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: NautaHomeDesigns on November 15, 2013, 02:46:32 pm
Hello!

I am having this problem as well, it says that my license is in use on a computer that does not exist in my office , I attached photos of my PC name and the name of the license user which do not match.
 
Please help!
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: Arthur on November 15, 2013, 03:18:00 pm
I am having this problem as well, it says that my license is in use on a computer that does not exist in my office , I attached photos of my PC name and the name of the license user which do not match.
I reset the license and I am investigating this issue.
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: NautaHomeDesigns on November 15, 2013, 03:19:42 pm
Thank you!
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: aseefeld on December 07, 2013, 03:59:45 am
I am having this issue again PLEASE HELP
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on December 07, 2013, 05:37:32 am
Please see your other topic.
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: alamazani50 on January 24, 2014, 02:10:51 pm
Hello!

I am having this problem as well, it says that my license is in use on a computer that does not exist in my office , I attached photos of my PC name and the name of the license user which do not match.
 
Please help!



Hi, I am having the same problem as well, it says that my license is in use on another computer

Can you please help me. Thank you
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on January 24, 2014, 10:27:44 pm
Hi alamazani50

What version of Lumion are you using?

Please send your license key and details to me so I can look up the user db: peterm [at] act-3d.com

Also:
Please don't forget to add your details to your Account re: Updating Your Forum Account With License Details (http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/updating-your-forum-account-with-license-details/).
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: alamazani50 on January 27, 2014, 09:25:48 am
Hi Peterm,

Thank you for getting back to me. I have sent you the license key.

Regards

Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: abbasbostaniasl on January 27, 2014, 09:39:45 am
hi...what is this?  http://lumion3d.ir/ (http://lumion3d.ir/) is it legal???can we purchase lumion from there? it would be clear for me if you approve it...waiting to use this extraordinary software...thanks
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: Morten on January 27, 2014, 11:55:30 am
Hi abbasbostaniasl, we do not have any resellers in Iran.

It is in fact illegal to use Lumion in Iran (and Cuba, Sudan, North Korea and Syria).

The reason is that Lumion includes certain American 3rd party software, for example the movie encoder and SpeedTree. US export laws prohibit American software from being used in any of those countries, so we can't sell Lumion in Iran.

As for the website, I can't see a Buy button, can you? It seems that they're mainly promoting Lumion as well as their own tutorials/training material.
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: peterm on January 27, 2014, 12:41:28 pm
Hi alamazani50

License is reset.

Do you have any info for why the license is thought to be on some other PC? The name of the PC that was currently in use was "PC".
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: abbasbostaniasl on January 27, 2014, 04:05:46 pm
Hi morten.they claimed to be somehow your branch in here...its sad you know?knowing such a great architectural software but not being able to use it! I wish some day we could use it too.thanks again
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: Morten on January 28, 2014, 11:21:57 am
Hi morten.they claimed to be somehow your branch in here...its sad you know?knowing such a great architectural software but not being able to use it! I wish some day we could use it too.thanks again

Yes, it's silly and inefficient to punish a whole country and its people with an embargo.

Let's hope the US/Iranian nuclear negotiations go well, so you'll be allowed to use Lumion in Iran in the future :-\
Title: Re: "ALL LICENSES IN USE "
Post by: abbasbostaniasl on January 30, 2014, 09:07:23 am
i hope so morten......thanks anyway. :(