Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: mbronsart on October 01, 2013, 09:19:23 pm

Title: Revit to Lumion export
Post by: mbronsart on October 01, 2013, 09:19:23 pm
I am checking to see if anybody else is still having the same issues with exporting Revit to Lumion.  I am using the Revit to Lumion bridge version 0.9.4.  I am exporting a main building with a linked site / topo & a linked Casita.  Some of my materials are being changed to "default" on both my linked models.  Is there a work-around other than binding my models into one main file?  I am running the Pro version of Lumion (if it matters).

Thanks!
Title: Re: Revit to Lumion export
Post by: peterm on October 02, 2013, 04:48:31 am
Hi

What happens when the Casita is not linked?

Imported models in Lumion can also be made up of parts of a larger model, so an option could be to export the linked models separately.  In Lumion you simply use the Context Menu and Align, or enter the positions for each.

If needed will we be able to test your Revit files?

Please also see my PM to you.