Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: davenic87 on September 28, 2015, 08:18:33 pm

Title: How to replace 3D model ?
Post by: davenic87 on September 28, 2015, 08:18:33 pm
Hi guys I need your help. I’m working on a project I'm modeling in Sketchup, I exported it as at 3D model in .DAE format and I started setting up my scene with all lumion components such as trees etc. I needed to make some changes in the original model (in sketchup), how can I replace those changes without losing the position and composition that I already have with all the lumion components? Is there a way to replace the files? I’m using Lumion 5, I used to make the replacement without any difficulty in the previous version (Lumion 4), but I don’t seem to find the way in Lumion 5.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Title: Re: How to replace 3D model ?
Post by: Morten on September 28, 2015, 08:35:40 pm
Hi davenic87, before we proceed, please click here (http://forum.lumion3d.com/f-a-q/need-support/) and follow step 2, 3 and 4 to register your Lumion 5 license.