Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: detbear on May 05, 2011, 05:41:44 pm

Title: What unit of measurement is the Lumion default?
Post by: detbear on May 05, 2011, 05:41:44 pm
Lets say I have a scene in 3ds Max(or any other standard 3D package) and there are 8 buildings. If I need to export these separately and import them separately into Lumion, HOW OR What is the best way to ensure that they are placed and scaled correctly into Lumion?

Also...what is Lumions standard default measurement system....Units, cent, inches, feet, meters??

Thanks so much in advance for any advice!
Title: Re: What unit of measurement is the Lumion default?
Post by: See3D.be on May 05, 2011, 06:56:02 pm
You have to see what is your unit in your modeling package.
So if you model in meters, 1m is 1 unit in lumion.
Title: Re: What unit of measurement is the Lumion default?
Post by: Fr3D on May 13, 2011, 05:48:37 pm
Hi detbear, set your Max 'system unit' to "in" and 'display unit'  to "cm"
that will be fine