Lumion Support Center

Support for unlicensed users => Post here if you can't find your License Key => Topic started by: c on June 24, 2015, 10:37:56 am

Title: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: c on June 24, 2015, 10:37:56 am
Hello,
a short question:

Looks Lumion on a Proxy Server from a Internetexplorer?

Thanks, Frank
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 10:55:24 am
Hi Frank, I'm sorry but I don't fully understand your question?
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: CYCOT GmbH on June 24, 2015, 12:10:36 pm
A customer asks if Lumion proxy server is capable of ...
He has set in its Internet Explorer proxy server!

Regards, Frank
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 12:39:01 pm
Hi Frank, if I understood you correctly, you're asking if Lumion can still start up and shut down if Internet Explorer is set up to use a Proxy Server (i.e. Internet Options -> Connections tab -> LAN settings -> Select the Use a proxy server for your LAN).

I have asked my colleague Arthur to comment on this question.
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 01:07:21 pm
Arthur says that in principle it should work but that the customer will have to test it in practice.
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: CYCOT GmbH on June 24, 2015, 01:08:24 pm
Yes, that was the question! I am glad that you understand me. Is not always easy for me to express myself properly professionally ...
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 01:14:36 pm
Good, thanks for confirming this, Frank.

We'd be grateful if you could update this thread once you have the results of the customer's Proxy Server test.
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: 3dfh on June 24, 2015, 02:00:37 pm
i have already tried to connect at a customer office with a proxy, it's not a problem, Lumion start and shut down correctly
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 02:08:06 pm
Great to hear that, 3dfh! :)

(I initially thought your proxy test was only about access to MyLumion)
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: 3dfh on June 24, 2015, 02:27:09 pm
Yes, the problem i had was with Mylumion.com.

But i worked at a customer office 2 weeks ago and had to change the proxy setting to have an internet connection.
I had no trouble to connect to Lumion...
Title: Re: Lumion and Proxy???
Post by: Morten on June 24, 2015, 02:38:50 pm
Brilliant!