Author Topic: problem with lumion  (Read 45889 times)

puchy

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #60 on: November 07, 2012, 04:27:30 am »
November 07, 2012, 04:27:30 am
Lumion 2.5, when a landscape by not running, keeps flashing (black and blue screen) with my laptop or that LUnion work with my laptop, is ASUS K53E 64bits, RATING: 4.4. Processor (Intel (R) Core (TM) i5-2410M 2.30GHz [email protected], installet memory (RAM): (4.00GB) and 3.78 usable, has (chip type: intel (R) HD graphics family, DCA type: internal, string adapter: Intel (R) Graphics 3000, BIOS Information: Intel Video BIOS Total available graphics memory: 1760MB, Dedicated video memory: 192MB, system video memory: 0, shared system memory: 1568MB, please help me I have my design delivery ....

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #61 on: November 07, 2012, 11:24:13 am »
November 07, 2012, 11:24:13 am
Hi puchy, the graphics card on this laptop (Integrated Intel® HD 3000) does not meet the minimum requirements for Lumion:
http://lumion3d.com/forum/f-a-q/lumion-2-minimum-hardware-requirements/
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Intel+HD+3000&id=26
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

sonnyhoang2001

    Reputation: 1
problem with lumion
« Reply #62 on: January 29, 2013, 09:42:46 pm »
January 29, 2013, 09:42:46 pm
Hello Lumion Staff and forum User,
I have problem to opening lumion 3.0.2. The Error is "No internet connection found or unable to connect to the server" But my internet connection is working fine. Please help me how to fix it. thank you in advance.

***Is the image button working? I've tried to insert some imges to show the error. But the image button did not work at all.

Sonny,

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #63 on: January 30, 2013, 09:19:48 am »
January 30, 2013, 09:19:48 am
Register your license in 'Account Settings' and go to the licensed section. You will find a checklist to solve the problem.

fidelio

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #64 on: March 02, 2013, 07:58:20 am »
March 02, 2013, 07:58:20 am
Hi, i need some help.

Just installed Lumion Free just to test it.
The thing is that I had that blue screen problem on an Asus K52jc.

The screen went off when I opened Lumion for the first time. Seconds laters on again (I think in this moment the PC switched from integrated Intel to Nvidia card). Then off again and finally the blue screen.

Thing is, when I reboot Windows (the only alternative I had) the monitor came with VGA resolution. After this, Windows updates my Intel driver, boot again and now it´s runing fine.

But the Nvidia card no longer exist in device manager.

When I try to install Nvidia driver from Asus website, can´t do it because it reads my graphic card (hardware) is not in my PC.

So... did I just fry my graphic card?

(I´m running Autocad and 3dMax in perfect conditions, so I suppose my motherboard is fine)

Thanks in advance.

Cheers.


**EDIT**
I updated the BIOS and now the Nvidia card appears in device manager.
I guess I need to buy a new PC in order to run lumion properly.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #65 on: March 04, 2013, 12:36:41 pm »
March 04, 2013, 12:36:41 pm
Hi fidelio, please read this FAQ post and this one.
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

mohitme3

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #66 on: April 16, 2013, 08:21:50 am »
April 16, 2013, 08:21:50 am

oh i'm having the same problem here
i'm using notebook i5 2,4 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 540M 2GB + intel HD grapchis
and yes i already changed the Nvidia to the high-performance NVIDIA processor and added Lumion to customize program but stil the lumion didn't work  :(
could anyone help me please?
it shows the blue screen
if i have to update driver plss send the link .. i have updated the driver once still..
plss help out

mohitme3

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #67 on: April 16, 2013, 08:27:29 am »
April 16, 2013, 08:27:29 am
i'm using notebook i7, 8 GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 540M 2GB + intel HD grapchis (optimus tech)
and yes i already changed the Nvidia to the high-performance NVIDIA processor and added Lumion to customize program but stil the lumion didn't work 

plss help out
i have tried instaling updated driver too ...
still send me the link of driver... i ll try again plss help out

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #68 on: April 16, 2013, 12:50:16 pm »
April 16, 2013, 12:50:16 pm
Hi mohitme3

You have done all the right things so far, including getting the latest drivers and setting the NVIDIA card to run Lumion.

Your GPU is a GT 540M, and unfortunately only has a passmark of 717 which is well below minimum recommendations for use with Lumion.  It is unlikely Lumion will operate unless you are able to upgrade your card to one that meets Lumion requirements.  

Please see: LUMION 3: Minimum hardware requirements and the Passmark site, your card is about 9th down the list in mid-range cards.
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

noah.pearson

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #69 on: May 06, 2013, 05:35:04 pm »
May 06, 2013, 05:35:04 pm
I have a dell laptop with a intel hd card and a nvidea k2000. i have changed the setting so lumion should be using the k2000 but when i run the benchmark it still shows the intel card. I have also changed the settings so that everything is run with the k2000. Is lumion just not showing the correct card when I run the benchmark or is there something going on with my drivers/nvidea card. I have also tested with a few nvidea drivers.

Daman-Lechtenberger,PC

    Reputation: 24
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #70 on: May 06, 2013, 09:34:19 pm »
May 06, 2013, 09:34:19 pm
I have a dell laptop with a intel hd card and a nvidea k2000. i have changed the setting so lumion should be using the k2000 but when i run the benchmark it still shows the intel card. I have also changed the settings so that everything is run with the k2000. Is lumion just not showing the correct card when I run the benchmark or is there something going on with my drivers/nvidea card. I have also tested with a few nvidea drivers.


My Laptop does the same thing, Its just something in the benchmark that doesn't see the card.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #71 on: May 07, 2013, 02:10:48 am »
May 07, 2013, 02:10:48 am
Yes, its actually the system information collected by the benchmark from DirectX diagnosis. 

DX does not see that there's a switch and that the on-board graphics is still the prime GPU, which it is.  NVIDIA Optimus (via Control Panel) simply switches GPU's as needed based on application being called.
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

whanoura

    Reputation: 1
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #72 on: July 02, 2014, 08:32:43 pm »
July 02, 2014, 08:32:43 pm
i tried to change the settings from the Nvidia control panel but nothing changed , its the same with the intel built in graphics card  ???

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #73 on: July 03, 2014, 02:22:07 am »
July 03, 2014, 02:22:07 am
Are you saying that you were not able to assign Lumion to the NVIDIA dedicated graphics card?  Or that the Benchmark and DX reports continued to show the graphics as being the on-board Intel graphics?

If the former, then you need to make sure in Step 2 in the NVIDIA Control Panel you select the Preferred Graphics Processor and Apply. (see pic)
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

falzahrani

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #74 on: January 09, 2015, 01:54:27 pm »
January 09, 2015, 01:54:27 pm
when i open lumion 4.2 the screen be black like the attach photo 1 what is the problems and how i can solve ?

laptop Characteristics in photo 2