Author Topic: problem with lumion  (Read 45312 times)

RAD

    Reputation: 32
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #30 on: July 07, 2011, 02:28:12 am »
July 07, 2011, 02:28:12 am
Hi arch_bd

How much memory does your FX 4500 have on it?  Less than 1 gig?
Less than 1 gig on board and Lumion will not do what you want it to.
Why fight it........Can't squeeze water from a rock.   :-D

I use the much cheaper GeForce 460.
 
Got rid of all my Quadros as they are no longer that special in my eyes at this point in time of the hardware race and they also would not work with Lumion.  

I am able to run all the programs you mentioned and more on an older 32-bit XP machine with only 2 gigs of on-board RAM with the GeForce 460 graphics card.  

I have the bottom of the hardware barrel for Lumion.

And it works lovely with the right card.   :)

Lumion recommends - NVidia 260GTX / ATI 5850 or faster.
Your Quadro simply might not cut it.  It is not a recommended card.  Why should it work?  
Has nothing to do with the software.

If you get a card they recommend to run their software it simply will work for you.

If you bought a new Volkswagen Beetle from the manufacturer and put 22" Rims on it then had problems with the wheel well clearance would you take it back to the dealership and tell them they built the wheel wells wrong,  even though they recommend using a specified tire size? - putting giant tires on this little car is not recommended therefore they would not help you out (without charging you even more for addressing a specific problem for a specific customer.)

Hope this helps a little   :D
  

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #31 on: July 07, 2011, 10:02:27 pm »
July 07, 2011, 10:02:27 pm
It seems somewhat scattered Lumion staff attorney in its network,
it is ridiculous and ironic (required whenever a problem solution, points gets down),
you have good control of the Lumion users and treat as come for all.
No use to deal with you CRhoades because you're only competent and hardworking as tire manufacturer and rock fraction worker.
Waiting a response from Lumion  staff  and not by dilettantes

RAD

    Reputation: 32
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #32 on: July 08, 2011, 05:32:03 am »
July 08, 2011, 05:32:03 am
dil·et·tante

noun /ˌdiliˈtänt/  /-ˈtäntē/ 
dilettantes, plural; dilettanti, plural

    A person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge
        - a dilettante approach to science

    A person with an amateur interest in the arts

    dabbler: an amateur who engages in an activity without serious intentions and who pretends to have knowledge showing frivolous or superficial interest; amateurish; "his dilettantish efforts at painting"

    An amateur, someone who dabbles in a field out of casual interest rather than as a profession or serious interest;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the most damning type of insult.  First time I have ever been called that.    :D
I was just trying to help you out.  So have a lot of other people.
I meant no insult.

Can we see a link to your built work?  Website?
 
Yes I am also capable of changing my tires and working on my car.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #33 on: July 08, 2011, 08:10:00 am »
July 08, 2011, 08:10:00 am
Your comparisons for dilettantes are nothing learned that a proof that you continue to behave as such.
I need a expert and not tire technical and theorist who defends science not being such.
The future of science is in your hands :+, how bad for this science that is in your hands :D

RAD

    Reputation: 32
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #34 on: July 08, 2011, 09:02:11 am »
July 08, 2011, 09:02:11 am
Curious... sir  arch_bd

What country?
Ποια χώρα;
Dans quel pays?
Que país?
Đất nước?
                                                                                                      کدام کشور؟ ?
Шта земљи?
क्या देश में?    
Beth wlad?
Watter land?


An expert review that compares your card with other cards.

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Quadro+FX+4500


G3D mark Relative to Top 10 Common Videocards
- Higher results represent better performance
GeForce GTX 580   3,862
GeForce GTX 570   3,565
GeForce GTX 480   3,530
GeForce GTX 470   2,966
GeForce GTX 560 Ti   2,959
Radeon HD 6870   2,841
Radeon HD 6850   2,839
Radeon HD 5870   2,716
Radeon HD 5850   2,501
GeForce GTX 460   2,353
GeForce GTX 285   2,063
Quadro FX 4500           508            (your card)
Copyright Passmark 2010   

Videocard Value (G3D Mark / $Price )
- Higher results represent better value
Radeon HD 6850   16.70
Radeon HD 6870   16.24
GeForce GTX 460   15.69
GeForce GTX 560 Ti   13.15
GeForce GTX 470   12.11
GeForce GTX 480   11.77
GeForce GTX 285   11.46
GeForce GTX 570   11.14
Radeon HD 5850   10.64
GeForce GTX 580   8.05
Radeon HD 5870   3.62
Quadro FX 4500           0.00            (your card)
Copyright Passmark 2010

white_ron

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #35 on: September 08, 2011, 02:31:40 am »
September 08, 2011, 02:31:40 am
I have the same driver error on Intel HD 3000 card,and when i delete the 'sky.cgr' file,the program starts,but u can't see any object there...How to fix this??Please help!Thanks!

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #36 on: September 12, 2011, 03:31:40 pm »
September 12, 2011, 03:31:40 pm
The Intel HD 3000 is unfortunately not a good choice for Lumion:

Excerpt from Notebookcheck's review:
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Intel-HD-Graphics-3000.37948.0.html

"Our performance tests with the high clocked mainstream version of the HD Graphics 3000 in quad-core processors showed a performance level on par with the current entry level generations from NVIDIA (e.g. GeForce 310M) and AMD (HD 5450)."

To put this perspective, if you try to run the latest version of Lumion on a GeForce 320M (with just 256MB ram) the graphics card driver usually crashes when you try to render movies.
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #37 on: September 13, 2011, 12:02:56 pm »
September 13, 2011, 12:02:56 pm
Lumion is pretty much designed tho harness the power of the GPU. With a weak GPU this does not really work. We advise you to use a Geforce 8800 GTX with 512MB minimum. Faster is always better.

crprogs

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #38 on: October 09, 2011, 09:53:53 pm »
October 09, 2011, 09:53:53 pm
[RESOLVED - SEE BELOW]
The same problem with program (latest with SP2) crash (videoadaptor stops working) with a further system crash (blue screen).
win7 x64 NVidia GeForce GT555M 2 GB + NVidia Optimus  (Intel HD - the 2nd graphic card)
8 GB RAM
Crashes after i choose one of the terrain samples.
It's really pity that such a good program has so specific hardware restrictions.
Hope for solving the problem...

RAD

    Reputation: 32
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #39 on: October 09, 2011, 10:33:45 pm »
October 09, 2011, 10:33:45 pm
Lumion exists within a specific hardware [SPACE] - cutting edge   8)  |  so of course  |   :)

Lumion likes hardware power. 2004watts will do it.
I have a blower like this on my Graphics Card.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #40 on: October 10, 2011, 11:42:57 am »
October 10, 2011, 11:42:57 am
The same problem with program (latest with SP2) crash (videoadaptor stops working) with a further system crash (blue screen). win7 x64 NVidia GeForce GT555M 2 GB + NVidia Optimus  (Intel HD - the 2nd graphic card) 8 GB RAM
Hi crprogs, as you probably know, Nvidia Optimus will switch to the Intel HD card whenever the Nvidia GPU isn't needed. As far as I know, the Optimus technology relies on a list of popular games and 3D programs to determine if a given program requires the Intel HD card or the Nvidia card. Lumion is not on that list. And even AutoDesk programs were not on the list some time ago (not sure if this has been fixed), so the Intel HD card was used by default when people were using AutoCAD etc.

The 2D menus in Lumion obviously don't require much from the graphics card, so I'm guessing Optimus uses the Intel HD card once you've started Lumion, but it doesn't switch to the GT555 after the scene has finished loading. The result is GPU overload on the Intel HD card and a severe crash, since the Intel HD card was never designed for Lumion.

1) Have you already downloaded and installed the latest Nvidia and Optimus drivers (This is required for the next step to work)?

2) Have you already added Lumion to the list of applications in the Nvidia control panel  -> Manage 3D settings, and have you set the "preferred graphics processor" to "High-performance Nvidia Processor"?

By the way, the GT555M isn't particular fast, so your mileage may vary in Lumion :)
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+GT+555M
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

Gaieus

    Reputation: 44
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #41 on: October 10, 2011, 11:46:17 am »
October 10, 2011, 11:46:17 am
Exactly the same problem occurred to a SketchUp user over the Google Help Forums today. Although my system is Hungarian, you can see that I suggested him the same:

http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/sketchup/thread?tid=6ff73ff858f20390&hl=en
Gai...

crprogs

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #42 on: October 10, 2011, 11:48:21 am »
October 10, 2011, 11:48:21 am
For NVidia Optimus computers with 2 graphic cards i have already found a decision that helped me to avoid program crash.
In the NVidia control panel in the 3D settings section ->program settings
add lumionfree.exe and choose  NVidia card as a preferred graphic processor for it.

PS: thanks anyway :)

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #43 on: October 10, 2011, 11:49:39 am »
October 10, 2011, 11:49:39 am
Thanks Gaieus, your explanation is much more thorough - I didn't know you had to adjust these settings as an Administrator for example :)

It's probably also easier to set it to the Nvidia card in Global Settings as you suggest.
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.

Re: problem with lumion
« Reply #44 on: October 10, 2011, 11:50:31 am »
October 10, 2011, 11:50:31 am
In the NVidia control panel in the 3D settings section ->program settings
add lumionfree.exe and choose  NVidia card as a preferred graphic processor for it.

Good to hear that, cgprogs.

How is the performance in Lumion?
IMPORTANT: Please do not send private messages and emails to members of staff - unless we specifically ask you to send us sensitive information, for example License Keys.