This forum is now closed.
Please join us at the new Lumion Community forum.
Lumion Community
Use your email address and password from the old forum to log in if your account was created before Feb 20 2020.
Otherwise, you will need to create a new Lumion Account at the new forum.

Author Topic: problem placing objects in imported terrain  (Read 3071 times)

madmax2000

    Reputation: 1
problem placing objects in imported terrain
« on: March 01, 2011, 06:55:27 am »
March 01, 2011, 06:55:27 am
Hey, I've got a question regarding placed objects over imported terrain ...

I choose let's say a tree and try to place it in the imported terrain (nothing more than an extruded polyline) and it somehow just works on some areas, on some others I can't even place the object over the surface....like it doesnt detect it....The option of placing the object dissapears....

Is this a bug?

Thanks


Ferry

    Reputation: 0
Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2011, 11:20:50 am »
March 02, 2011, 11:20:50 am
If you get the final update can you try to press 'G' ones when you can't place your model to see if it works again?

madmax2000

    Reputation: 1
Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2011, 12:52:34 am »
March 04, 2011, 12:52:34 am
Of course Ferry, thanks, I will try this and let you know, thanks for the tip!

madmax2000

    Reputation: 1
Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2011, 06:58:55 pm »
March 05, 2011, 06:58:55 pm


I cant place trees or objects in the majority of the surface area (floor)....is there a way as to how I should export the sketchup model for Lumion to detect it?

See3D.be

    Reputation: 16
Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2011, 09:40:19 pm »
March 05, 2011, 09:40:19 pm
NO for the moment you will need to plant all trees by hand.
Lumion, Quest3D and SketchUp reseller, training and support.

Aaron

    Reputation: 80
Re: problem placing objects in imported terrain
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2011, 10:46:11 pm »
March 05, 2011, 10:46:11 pm
Try increasing the mesh resolution, see if that helps...