This forum is now closed.
Please join us at the new Lumion Community forum.
Lumion Community
Use your email address and password from the old forum to log in if your account was created before Feb 20 2020.
Otherwise, you will need to create a new Lumion Account at the new forum.

Author Topic: MODEL SIZE  (Read 2390 times)

tug

    Reputation: 28
MODEL SIZE
« on: February 10, 2011, 05:27:24 pm »
February 10, 2011, 05:27:24 pm
Hi Ferry, Morten and Artur

 

As you know I'm architecto wroking in landscaping with Lumion, I have a problem with biz models, for instance, there is a maximun size where I can modify the land and can't create large mountains environmental far from the model.

 

I sent days ago you a urban planning with 400 Ha, where I found several bugs:

 

.- cant manipulate the land for creating lakes

.- the mountains automatically generated by lumion are close up to the model and put inside the urban planning, there is not posible to move far away

.- shadows don't works properly in top view, I can't so a sunny recreation from the top

 

.../...

 

so, the question is:

 

"wich is the maximun size for one model?"

 

regards

 

jann

Ferry

    Reputation: 0
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2011, 06:31:29 pm »
February 10, 2011, 06:31:29 pm
The shadows get a hard time indeed seem from above. But probably rendering a movie makes it a bit better.

 

The current terrain is a 1024x1024 heightmap strechted over a 2048x2048 terrrain. You can draw the edges of the landscape to see where the current square is. Also creating the standard mountain shows the center of the world a bit.

 

We will have adjustable sizes in future releases.

tug

    Reputation: 28
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2011, 07:17:25 pm »
February 10, 2011, 07:17:25 pm
Mmmmm....this model is bigger than that size,

 

I thought scale de model and all elements inside, but its hard 'cause there is a lot of elements.


Maybe in a future release (asap) it could be a nice idea, if one can scale all the project to an exact percentaje, working as a block for this feature

Ferry

    Reputation: 0
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2011, 08:19:01 pm »
February 10, 2011, 08:19:01 pm
You can select all objects and then scale. Then at least they scale the same way.

tug

    Reputation: 28
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2011, 02:20:15 am »
February 11, 2011, 02:20:15 am
ferry is't possible to change the model size? It's too small for what I'm working

Ferry

    Reputation: 0
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2011, 08:58:47 am »
February 11, 2011, 08:58:47 am
Model size?

tug

    Reputation: 28
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2011, 10:08:42 am »
February 11, 2011, 10:08:42 am
Hi Ferry, I mean regarding this subject:




"The current terrain is a 1024x1024 heightmap strechted over a 2048x2048
terrrain. You can draw the edges of the landscape to see where the
current square is. Also creating the standard mountain shows the center
of the world a bit."


 

I ask for you if there isany possibility for  changing this size

Ferry

    Reputation: 0
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2011, 10:21:15 am »
February 11, 2011, 10:21:15 am
Currently you can't change the size. And it takes some work to let it work for us in Lumion. Since at some places currently the code expect a same size terrain so we need to check all that. We first want to release update 1 final so please test rc6!

tug

    Reputation: 28
MODEL SIZE
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2011, 11:40:05 am »
February 11, 2011, 11:40:05 am
thanks ferry

 

I know you're quite bussy with the release. I've tested RC6 yesterday and done some interesting results

tug

    Reputation: 28
Re: MODEL SIZE
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2011, 04:53:20 pm »
November 15, 2011, 04:53:20 pm
Currently you can't change the size..... And it takes some work to let it work for us in Lumion. Since at some places currently the code expect a same size terrain so we need to check all that. We first want to release update 1 final so please test rc6!

Hi Ferry, regardig list old post I bear in my mind if in L2 could be possible to change the size of terrain mesh.

regards